• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Kitchenware Compare

  • Home
  • Product Reviews
    • Air Fryers
    • Coffee
    • Cookware
    • Flat Top Grills
    • Meat Thermometers
    • Food Processors
    • Knives
    • Pizza Ovens
    • Toaster Ovens
    • Juicers
  • Food Blog
  • Helpful Kitchen Tips
  • Data Studies
  • About
  • How I Review
  • Contact
You are here: Home / Archives for Product Reviews

Best Indoor Pizza Oven: 5 Electric Ovens Compared

Last Updated October 8, 2026

Cook sliding a pizza on a peel into an indoor electric deck oven

Disclosure: I earn a small commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

For most people who want pizza that bakes like a pizzeria’s, the Ooni Volt 2 is the indoor oven to buy. It costs $698.95, America’s Test Kitchen measured its stone at 830°F, and Taste of Home named it best overall. If your budget is nearer $300, the Cuisinart CPZ-120ES is Taste of Home’s pick for beginners, though it tops out lower and bakes slower.

An indoor pizza oven is a countertop electric appliance with heating elements above and below a stone, built to run far hotter than a kitchen oven’s 500°F. What separates the models is how hot the stone really gets, not what the dial says. Every pick below is checked against America’s Test Kitchen and Taste of Home where either covered it, and every price, rating and seller was read from Amazon.com on 6 October 2026.

Quick Comparison

Product Best For Price Rating Buy
Ooni Volt 2 Best Overall $698.95 3.9★ (65) Check Price
Breville Smart Oven Pizzaiolo Best Owner Record $999.95 4.6★ (150) Check Price
Current Model P Best for Indoor and Outdoor Use $489.30 4.3★ (74) Check Price
Cuisinart CPZ-120ES Best for Beginners $306.86 4.3★ (486) Check Price
Chefman RJ25-PO12-BLACK Best Low-Cost Option (slower bake) $189.99 4.3★ (389) Check Price

The Ooni Volt 2 was sold by Ooni USA through Amazon.com; the other four were sold by Amazon.com, and the Cuisinart listing showed limited stock. Ratings are star averages from the listing; “owner critical share” below means 1 to 3 star written reviews as a share of all written reviews for that exact listing.

What the Independent Tests Measured

America’s Test Kitchen (11 December 2025) recorded stone and air temperatures for the ovens it covered, which is the check that matters, because a maximum setting is only a request. The figures visible in its guide:

  • Ooni Volt 2: stone 830°F, air 860°F, a Neapolitan pie in 2 minutes, 13¼-inch square stone
  • Current Backyard Model P: stone 760°F, air 900°F, rated for indoor and outdoor use
  • Breville Pizzaiolo: 750°F maximum setting, 11¾-inch round stone
  • Chefman High-Heat Indoor: stone 557°F, air 683°F, never above 700°F despite an 800°F setting, Neapolitan in 4 to 5 minutes, 12½-inch square stone

Taste of Home (15 September 2026) reported preheat and bake times alongside its picks:

  • Ooni Volt 2 ($698.95): best overall, 18 to 20 minute preheat, 90 seconds to 2 minutes to bake
  • Breville Pizzaiolo ($799.99): 17 minute preheat, 2 to 3 minutes to bake
  • Cuisinart ($159.99): best for beginners, 700°F, 20 to 30 minute preheat, about 5 minutes to bake
  • Gourmia ($129.99): best budget; the Neapolitan setting burnt the bottom of the pizza, while a New York style pie at 6 minutes came out fine

Both sources publish more than is quoted here, so only the figures visible in their published guides are used, each attributed to the model it covered. Where Amazon’s price differs from the one a tester recorded, the section for that oven says so.

What Matters in an Indoor Pizza Oven

The stone’s real temperature is the number to shop on

Listings lead with a maximum setting, and the gap between setting and result can be large. America’s Test Kitchen measured the Chefman’s stone at 557°F against an 800°F setting, and the Volt 2’s at 830°F against a listed 850°F. A pie that bakes in 2 minutes and one that needs 4 to 5 are different pizzas, because a longer bake tends to dry the crust before it blisters.

Stone size sets pizza size

The measured stones range from 11¾ inches round on the Breville to 13¼ inches square on the Volt 2. The Pizzaiolo’s listing claims a 12-inch pizza, and one owner quoted in my Breville Pizzaiolo review put the largest pan that fits at 11.75 inches. A square stone gives more usable area than a round one of the same width.

Smoke, ventilation and clearance

Ovens running at 700°F and above burn off flour and oil, and single owners on the Cuisinart, Chefman and Model P listings mention smoke indoors. Ooni’s manual for the Volt 2 calls for 4 inches of clearance on all sides and 6 inches above, so it cannot sit tight under a cabinet. Run it under a vented hood where you can; my ductless range hood guide covers the options if yours recirculates.

Weight and counter space

From the listings: the Chefman weighs 23.3 pounds, the Cuisinart 25, the Model P 31, the Pizzaiolo 32.3 and the Volt 2 38.7. All five are countertop ovens, but the Volt 2 is a two-handed lift, and a stone oven is not something to move daily. Decide where it will live before buying, because that spot needs the clearance above.

1. Ooni Volt 2 — Best Overall

Ooni Volt 2 electric indoor pizza oven with the display set to 850 degrees

3.9 stars | 65 ratings | $698.95 | sold by Ooni USA

This is the pick for a pizza that bakes in about two minutes. America’s Test Kitchen measured the stone at 830°F and the air at 860°F, baked a Neapolitan pie in 2 minutes on its 13¼-inch square stone, and noted that Ooni intends it for indoor use only. Taste of Home names it best overall, with an 18 to 20 minute preheat and a bake of 90 seconds to 2 minutes.

The listing gives model UU-P35A00, a 70°F to 850°F range, a weight of 38.7 pounds and a 1-year warranty. Ooni’s manual asks for 4 inches of clearance on all sides and 6 inches above, so it needs open counter, not a nook.

The rating is the weak spot. Of 39 written reviews of this listing, 13 are critical (33%), on only 65 ratings in total. The recurring complaint is a stone that arrived cracked or broke on first use (at least four owners), and two owners report problems with the glass.

At $698.95 with a one-year warranty, check the stone as soon as the box is open, while the return window is still open.

Pros:

  • Stone measured at 830°F by America’s Test Kitchen, the highest stone reading among the four ovens listed above
  • A Neapolitan bake of about 2 minutes, and the largest stone of the measured ovens at 13¼ inches square
  • Named best overall by Taste of Home
  • Intended for indoor use, with the clearances stated in the manual

Cons:

  • $698.95, and a 1-year warranty
  • 13 of 39 written reviews are critical (33%), mostly about cracked stones
  • 3.9 stars on 65 ratings, so the owner evidence is thin
  • Heaviest of the five at 38.7 pounds, with 4 inches clear on the sides and 6 above

Check Price on Amazon

2. Breville Smart Oven Pizzaiolo — Best Owner Record

Breville Smart Oven Pizzaiolo electric pizza oven with a pizza baking inside

4.6 stars | 150 ratings | $999.95 | sold by Amazon.com

The Pizzaiolo has the best owner record of the five and the highest price. America’s Test Kitchen lists a 750°F maximum setting and an 11¾-inch round stone, and Taste of Home reported a 17 minute preheat and a bake of 2 to 3 minutes at $799.99.

Amazon asked $999.95 when it was read, about $200 more than the price Taste of Home recorded, so check the current price. The listing gives model BPZ820BSS1BUC1, 1,800 watts, 32.3 pounds and a 2-year warranty. My Breville Pizzaiolo review covers the dials, the footprint and the cleaning in detail.

Of 59 written reviews of this listing, 10 are critical (17%), the lowest of the four ovens with a larger written-review base (the Model P has 2 critical of 30). The recurring complaint is an oven that stopped heating or showed three blinking lights (at least three owners).

Pros:

  • The lowest critical share of the four ovens with a larger review base (17% of 59 written reviews)
  • 4.6 stars on 150 ratings, the highest average of the five
  • A 2-year warranty, twice the Volt 2’s
  • Style presets for frozen, pan, New York and thin pizza, plus a manual mode, per the listing and my review

Cons:

  • $999.95, the most expensive of the five
  • A 750°F maximum setting and a smaller 11¾-inch round stone
  • At least three owners report an oven that stopped heating
  • 32.3 pounds and about a foot and a half of counter in each direction

Check Price on Amazon

3. Current Model P — Best for Indoor and Outdoor Use

Current Model P electric pizza oven with the temperature set to 850 degrees

4.3 stars | 74 ratings | $489.30 | sold by Amazon.com

The Model P is the one pick built to work indoors and outdoors. America’s Test Kitchen measured the stone at 760°F and the air at 900°F, and noted Wi-Fi control. The listing gives 1,750 watts and a weight of 31 pounds.

One caution on identity: America’s Test Kitchen tested the Current Backyard Model P, and I matched that to this listing by name without comparing model numbers. Treat the lab figures as belonging to that name.

There are only 30 written reviews of this listing and 2 are critical, one saying the stone was not hot enough and one reporting smoke indoors. Two reviews are not a pattern, and a base this small is too thin to rank it above the Breville or the Ooni.

Pros:

  • Air temperature of 900°F measured by America’s Test Kitchen, the highest air reading among the four ovens listed above
  • Works indoors and outdoors, so a patio can take over in warm weather
  • $489.30, about $209 less than the Volt 2
  • 31 pounds, lighter than the Volt 2 and the Breville

Cons:

  • Stone measured at 760°F, below the Volt 2’s 830°F
  • Only 74 ratings and 30 written reviews, so little owner evidence
  • Identity with the tested unit matched by name only
  • I did not find a stone size for it

Check Price on Amazon

4. Cuisinart CPZ-120ES — Best for Beginners

Cuisinart CPZ-120ES indoor pizza oven in stainless steel with a pizza on the stone

4.3 stars | 486 ratings | $306.86 | sold by Amazon.com

Taste of Home named this its best for beginners at $159.99, with a 700°F maximum, a 20 to 30 minute preheat and a bake of about 5 minutes. That is a slower bake than the Volt 2’s 90 seconds to 2 minutes, and the lower ceiling is the trade for the lower price.

Amazon asked $306.86 when it was read, nearly double Taste of Home’s figure, with limited stock, and a third-party listing of the CPZ-120R was $349.99. The CPZ-120ES listing gives 1,800 watts and a weight of 25 pounds. At roughly $307 it sits only about $180 under the Model P, so the value case depends on the price falling back toward the lower figure.

Of 195 written reviews of this listing, 46 are critical (24%). At least three owners call it loud or slow to heat, and single owners mention smoke, hard cleaning and a damaged stone.

Pros:

  • The largest owner base of the five, 486 ratings at 4.3 stars
  • Named best for beginners by Taste of Home
  • A 24% critical share on 195 written reviews
  • 25 pounds, the second-lightest of the five

Cons:

  • A 700°F maximum, well below the Volt 2’s measured 830°F
  • A 20 to 30 minute preheat and a bake of about 5 minutes
  • At least three owners describe it as loud or slow to heat
  • $306.86 at read time, about double the price Taste of Home recorded

Check Price on Amazon

5. Chefman RJ25-PO12-BLACK — Best Low-Cost Option

Chefman indoor pizza oven in black with a margherita pizza baking

4.3 stars | 389 ratings | $189.99 | sold by Amazon.com

The Chefman is the least expensive of the five and the one with a measured shortfall. America’s Test Kitchen measured its Chefman High-Heat Indoor at 557°F on the stone and 683°F in the air, found it never exceeded 700°F despite an 800°F setting, and baked a Neapolitan in 4 to 5 minutes on a 12½-inch square stone.

I could not confirm that the tested unit carries the same model number as this listing, RJ25-PO12-BLACK, so the result is attributed to the High-Heat Indoor and applies here with that caveat. The listing gives 1,700 watts and a weight of 23.3 pounds, the lightest of the five.

Of 164 written reviews, 36 are critical (22%). Two owners report window condensation or soggy pies, and single owners mention smoke and a manual setting that did not work.

Buy it only if the budget is firm, and expect a slower bake than the Volt 2 or Model P deliver.

Pros:

  • The lowest price of the five at $189.99
  • 23.3 pounds, the lightest
  • 4.3 stars on 389 ratings, with a 22% critical share
  • America’s Test Kitchen baked a Neapolitan in it in 4 to 5 minutes

Cons:

  • Stone measured at 557°F against an 800°F setting
  • Two owners report condensation on the window or soggy pies
  • Model number of the tested unit unconfirmed against this listing
  • A single owner each mentions smoke and a manual setting that failed

Check Price on Amazon

One Oven I Left Out

Taste of Home named a Gourmia indoor oven best budget at $129.99, but reported that its Neapolitan setting burnt the bottom of the pizza and that a New York style pie at 6 minutes came out fine. The Gourmia GPM1270A listing on Amazon was $169.99 with 4.1 stars on 337 ratings, and 53 of 187 written reviews (28%) are critical, the highest share of the six ovens I looked at. I could not confirm that the model Taste of Home tested matches that listing, so it is left out.

How to Choose an Indoor Pizza Oven

If you want the closest thing to a pizzeria bake

The Ooni Volt 2 is the only one of the five with a measured stone above 800°F, and its 2-minute Neapolitan is the result the others are measured against. Accept the price and the cracked-stone reports, and unpack it carefully.

If you want the fewest owner complaints

The Breville Pizzaiolo has the lowest critical share of the better-reviewed ovens, 17%, and the highest average rating. It costs the most, runs lower than the Volt 2 and has a record of ovens that stopped heating, so the case for it is steadier owner reports rather than a hotter stone.

If you want to spend less

The Cuisinart and the Chefman both bake slower, around 4 to 5 minutes, and America’s Test Kitchen’s Chefman result shows how far a setting can sit from the real number. Look at the price of the Cuisinart before buying, because it was nearly double Taste of Home’s figure.

If you have a patio too

The Model P is the only pick that works in both places. If you are open to cooking outdoors, my best pizza oven guide covers gas and wood-fired models, and the Ooni Koda 12, Ooni Karu 12 and Gozney Roccbox reviews go deeper. Koda 12 vs 16 and Roccbox vs Karu 12 compare the popular ones.

If pizza is an occasional job

A convection toaster oven will not reach these temperatures, so pizza from one bakes closer to a home oven’s. If pizza is not the main reason to buy, see my convection toaster oven guide and the toaster ovens hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best indoor pizza oven?

The Ooni Volt 2 is the best overall pick at $698.95. America’s Test Kitchen measured its stone at 830°F, Taste of Home named it best overall, and it bakes a Neapolitan pie in about 2 minutes. Its owner record is thinner, with 3.9 stars on 65 ratings and reports of cracked stones.

Do indoor pizza ovens get as hot as outdoor ones?

The best of them come close on measured numbers: America’s Test Kitchen recorded an 830°F stone in the Volt 2 and 900°F air in the Model P. Outdoor gas ovens are generally rated higher, and my best pizza oven guide lists them. A cheaper indoor oven can fall well short of its setting, as the Chefman did at 557°F on the stone.

Do indoor pizza ovens smoke?

They can, because flour and oil burn at these temperatures. Single owners on the Cuisinart, Chefman and Model P listings mention smoke indoors. Run the oven under a vented hood or near an open window, and leave the clearance the maker specifies; Ooni asks for 4 inches at the sides and 6 above the Volt 2.

Is an indoor pizza oven worth it over a regular oven?

A kitchen oven tops out around 500°F, while the ovens here run from 700°F to 850°F, which is what shortens the bake to between 90 seconds and 5 minutes in the reports above. If you make pizza a few times a year, a stone in your regular oven costs far less. If pizza is a weekly habit, the hotter oven changes the crust.

How long do indoor pizza ovens take to preheat?

Taste of Home reported 18 to 20 minutes for the Volt 2, 17 minutes for the Breville Pizzaiolo and 20 to 30 minutes for the Cuisinart. Plan on a quarter to half an hour before the first pie goes in.

Can you cook things other than pizza in an indoor pizza oven?

Some are sold that way: the Volt 2 listing calls it a countertop electric toaster oven that cooks 12-inch pizzas “and more”, and the Pizzaiolo ships with a pan. I did not find independent tests of non-pizza cooking in any of the five, so treat that as the makers’ claim.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Plainly: this is a research-based guide, not a hands-on test. I have not run these ovens side by side, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What the picks rest on: America’s Test Kitchen’s indoor pizza oven guide (11 December 2025), Taste of Home’s pizza oven guide (15 September 2026), the manufacturers’ listings on Amazon, and the written reviews on each exact listing, counted by star band. The ovens were chosen for having at least one independent source or a large owner base, and each is attributed only to the model that source covered.

What I could not establish: the stone temperature of the Cuisinart and the Breville (America’s Test Kitchen gives the Breville’s setting, not a reading), whether the Chefman and Model P units tested match these exact listings, how long any of these ovens lasts, and a stone size for the Cuisinart and the Model P. The Model P and the Volt 2 rest on small review bases, and the Cuisinart’s price was well above the one Taste of Home recorded. Review counts are not tests.

The Verdict

For most households that want real pizzeria heat indoors, the Ooni Volt 2 is the oven to buy: the highest measured stone temperature, a 2-minute bake and Taste of Home’s top mark. Check the stone on arrival, because cracked ones are the recurring owner complaint. If you want the steadiest owner record and can pay for it, the Breville Pizzaiolo has the lowest critical share of the better-reviewed ovens.

The Model P suits a household that also cooks outside, but its owner base is small. The Cuisinart is a reasonable beginner oven only if the price returns toward $160, and the Chefman is the budget option with the largest gap between setting and result. If your oven struggles to heat, my why a pizza oven won’t get hot enough guide covers the causes, and the pizza ovens hub lists every guide and review in this cluster.


Filed Under: Product Reviews

Best Blender for Smoothies: 5 Picks Compared

Last Updated October 8, 2026

Woman blending a pink fruit smoothie in a countertop blender in a kitchen

Disclosure: I earn a small commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

For most people the Ninja Professional Plus BN701 is the blender to buy for smoothies. It costs $89.99, holds 4.7 stars across 19,630 ratings, and Consumer Reports’ smoothie guide names its sibling, the BN801 kit, as excellent for icy drinks and purees. If you blend every day and want something backed for seven years, the Vitamix Propel 750 at $364.95 is the one Consumer Reports calls top-rated.

Smoothies ask three things of a blender: break down frozen fruit, pulverize fibrous greens, and keep doing it for years. Every pick below is checked against Consumer Reports’ lab results where they exist and says plainly where they do not, and every price, rating and seller was read from Amazon.com on 6 October 2026.

Quick Comparison

Product Best For Price Rating Buy
Ninja Professional Plus BN701 Best Overall $89.99 4.7★ (19,630) Check Price
Vitamix Propel 750 Best Premium $364.95 4.4★ (910) Check Price
NutriBullet Full-Size Combo NBF50500 Best With Cups Included $89.99 4.5★ (10,744) Check Price
Chefman Obliterator 48 oz Best Low-Cost Power (thin review base) $75.49 4.2★ (372) Check Price
Ninja Nutri-Plus BN301 Best Single-Serve $67.99 4.6★ (6,021) Check Price

The Ninja BN701 and BN301, the Vitamix and the NutriBullet combo were sold by Amazon.com; the Chefman at $75.49 was sold by a third-party seller, and the same model was $112.37 when sold by Amazon. Ratings are star averages from the listing; “owner critical share” below means 1 to 3 star written reviews as a share of all written reviews for that exact listing.

What Matters in a Smoothie Blender

Wattage is the wrong number to shop on

Listings lead with watts, and most of the figures are peak draw rather than sustained output. The Vitamix Propel 750 is listed at 1,400 watts and the Ninja BN701 at 1,400 peak watts, and Consumer Reports and Taste of Home still separate them on results. What carries the result is the jar shape, the blade design and whether the motor holds speed against a thick load of frozen fruit.

Frozen fruit, ice and greens are different jobs

Consumer Reports scores smoothies, ice crushing and puréeing as separate tests, and the same blender can rate differently on each. Its July 2026 smoothie guide lists the Chefman Obliterator as excellent at pulverizing frozen fruit but only very good at ice crushing. Pick for what goes in your cup: if it is mostly frozen fruit and spinach, puréeing and frozen-fruit results matter more than an ice-crushing score.

Pitcher size is not working capacity

A jar is rated to the brim, and liquid climbs the walls the moment the blade spins. The Ninja BN701’s 72 oz pitcher has a 64 oz maximum liquid line, and the Vitamix Propel 750 holds 64 oz. At 16 oz a serving, 64 oz is four smoothies at most, and a personal cup is enough if you make one a day.

Noise is a real cost

Consumer Reports measures noise and labels blenders Loud (70 to 89 dBA) or Very Loud (90 to 109 dBA). It lists the Ninja BN701 as Loud and the NutriBullet NBF50500 as Very Loud. Its smoothie guide describes all four of the full-size blenders it picked as moderately loud.

Lifespan is the weak point in this whole category

Across all five picks, the recent critical reviews on Amazon keep returning to motors that stop working within months. The warranty is the only published hint at what a maker expects: seven years on the Vitamix, five years listed on the Chefman, and one year each on the Ninja and NutriBullet models. A long warranty does not guarantee a long life, but it changes what a failure costs you.

This guide covers countertop pitcher and cup blenders. Cordless bottle blenders and machines that add a food processor bowl are different categories, and the combos have their own buying guide.

1. Ninja Professional Plus BN701 — Best Overall

Ninja Professional Plus BN701 blender with 72 oz pitcher

4.7 stars | 19,630 ratings | $89.99 | sold by Amazon.com

The BN701 is the safe choice because it combines a large owner base, a low price and independent praise for its family. Its listing gives 1,400 peak watts, a 72 oz pitcher with a 64 oz maximum liquid line, three Auto-iQ presets and a stacked blade assembly, and the pitcher and blade go in the top rack of the dishwasher. Consumer Reports’ July 2026 smoothie guide picks the Ninja Professional Plus BN801, the same family with a food processor bowl added, and rates it excellent in its icy-drinks and puréeing tests.

That test is for the BN801, not this model, and Consumer Reports’ own page for the BN701 keeps its scores behind a paywall. What the page does show is a 1-year warranty, a 9-cup capacity, and a Loud noise label (70 to 89 dBA). Taste of Home’s March 2026 smoothie test also ranked the BN801 second behind the much dearer Cuisinart Hurricane Pro.

Of 2,798 written reviews of this listing, 616 are critical (22%). The recurring complaints are blenders that stopped working after months to a few years (several owners) and refurbished units that failed on first use (two owners). If you buy this model, buy it new and sold by Amazon.

Pros:

  • $89.99 with 19,630 ratings at 4.7 stars
  • 72 oz pitcher with a 64 oz maximum liquid line for family-sized batches
  • Pitcher and blade are top-rack dishwasher safe
  • Same family as the blender Consumer Reports rates excellent for icy drinks and purees

Cons:

  • Early motor failures are the most common critical theme
  • Consumer Reports’ own score for this exact model is paywalled, so the independent praise is for the BN801
  • Only a 1-year warranty
  • A 72 oz pitcher is large for one daily smoothie

Check Price on Amazon

If you also want a food processor bowl, my Ninja BN801 review covers the kit.

2. Vitamix Propel 750 — Best Premium

Vitamix Propel 750 blender with 64 oz low-profile container

4.4 stars | 910 ratings | $364.95 | sold by Amazon.com

This is the pick if you blend most days and want the longest cover. Its listing gives a 2.2 HP motor, a 64 oz low-profile container with a tamper, four programs (Smoothie, Hot Soup, Frozen Dessert, and Dip and Spread), a self-cleaning cycle, and a 7-year limited warranty. Consumer Reports’ smoothie guide calls the Propel 750 top-rated, with excellent puréeing and durability scores and a seven-year warranty.

The price is the argument against it. The Vitamix costs about four times the Ninja BN701, and Consumer Reports rates the Ninja family excellent at the same smoothie and purée tests, so the extra money buys the warranty, the programs and the durability score rather than a clearly better smoothie. Consumer Reports also describes all of its smoothie-guide picks as moderately loud.

Of 231 written reviews of this listing, 66 are critical (29%). The recurring complaints are blenders that overheated or stopped working early (three owners) and buyers who found it no better than a Ninja for the price (two owners). The review base is small next to the Ninja’s, so the percentages move with a handful of reviews.

Pros:

  • 7-year limited warranty, the longest of the five
  • Consumer Reports calls it top-rated, with excellent purée and durability scores
  • Smoothie and Frozen Dessert programs, and a 60-second self-clean cycle
  • Can make hot soup by blade friction

Cons:

  • $364.95, about four times the Ninja BN701
  • Early overheating and failure reports from several owners
  • Rated moderately loud by Consumer Reports
  • Only 910 ratings, so less owner evidence than the Ninja or NutriBullet

Check Price on Amazon

3. NutriBullet Full-Size Blender Combo NBF50500 — Best With Cups Included

NutriBullet Full-Size Blender Combo NBF50500 with pitcher and cups

4.5 stars | 10,744 ratings | $89.99 | sold by Amazon.com

One purchase covers both batch smoothies and single servings. The listing gives a 1,200-watt base, a 64 oz pitcher with a tamper, a 32 oz cup and a 24 oz cup with to-go lids, an Easy-Twist Extractor Blade, and a 1-year limited warranty, and the pitcher and cups go in the dishwasher. According to The Daily Meal (28 August 2026), Consumer Reports gave it the highest marks for crushing ice, puréeing and making smoothies, while scoring it lower for brand reliability and owner satisfaction.

Consumer Reports’ own page lists it as Very Loud (90 to 109 dBA), a band above the Ninja BN701’s. Of 566 written reviews of this listing, 148 are critical (26%). The recurring complaints are motors that stopped or burned out within weeks to a year (at least four owners) and poor customer service after a failure (two owners).

Pros:

  • Top lab marks for ice crushing, puréeing and smoothies, as reported by The Daily Meal
  • 64 oz pitcher plus two cups with to-go lids at $89.99
  • 10,744 ratings at 4.5 stars
  • Pitcher and cups are dishwasher safe, per the listing

Cons:

  • Very Loud in Consumer Reports’ noise bands
  • Motor failure within a year is the most common critical theme
  • Lower for reliability and owner satisfaction in the same Consumer Reports results
  • Only a 1-year warranty

Check Price on Amazon

My Ninja BN801 vs NutriBullet Combo comparison looks at how this machine differs from the Ninja kit, and can you grind coffee beans in a NutriBullet covers the one job these cups are not made for.

4. Chefman Obliterator 48 oz — Best Low-Cost Power

Chefman Obliterator 48 oz blender with travel jar

4.2 stars | 372 ratings | $75.49 | sold by a third-party seller (RTECH DIGITAL)

The lab result is better than the owner record. Consumer Reports’ July 2026 smoothie guide lists the Chefman Obliterator RJ27-T1-TJ, the model with the 20 oz travel jar that this listing carries, as excellent at pulverizing frozen fruit and puréeing and very good at ice crushing. The listing gives a 1,380-watt motor, a 48 oz Tritan jar, five speeds with a pulse and an Auto Blend setting, and a 5-year warranty from Chefman.

Consumer Reports calls it the smallest of its four picks, at six cups, which suits one or two people better than a family. Of 109 written reviews of this listing, 35 are critical (32%). The recurring complaints are blenders that stopped working within months to a year and a half (at least three owners), poor customer service (two owners) and a lid or gasket that failed to fit or seal (two owners).

The same model sold by Amazon was $112.37 on the day I checked, so the $75.49 price comes with a third-party seller, which matters if you need to make a warranty claim.

Pros:

  • Consumer Reports rates it excellent for frozen fruit and purée
  • 5-year warranty listed, the second longest here
  • 48 oz jar and a 20 oz travel jar at $75.49
  • Compact for a full-size blender

Cons:

  • Only 372 ratings and a 4.2-star average
  • Early failures and weak customer service in owner reviews
  • The $75.49 offer is from a third-party seller
  • Smallest jar of the full-size picks

Check Price on Amazon

5. Ninja Nutri-Plus BN301 — Best Single-Serve

Ninja Nutri-Plus BN301 personal blender with 20 oz cups

4.6 stars | 6,021 ratings | $67.99 | sold by Amazon.com

For one smoothie at a time this is the cheapest pick with a large owner base. The listing gives a 900 peak-watt base, Pro Extractor Blades, three 20 oz to-go cups with two spout lids and a storage lid, top-rack dishwasher-safe cups, lids and blade assembly, and a 1-year limited warranty. You blend in the cup, flip it, and carry it out the door.

I found no independent lab test of the BN301, so the evidence here is owner reviews alone. Of 1,214 written reviews of this listing, 240 are critical (20%), the lowest share among the five picks. The recurring complaints are leaking and gasket problems (two owners); single owners also report it smoking after five months and being extremely loud.

Consumer Reports does test personal blenders, and its August 2026 list names the NutriBullet Original NBR-0801, NutriBullet Ultra NB50500, Ninja BlendBOSS DB301, Beast B10 and Beautiful by Drew Barrymore PowerExact. The BN301 is not on it, so treat this as the owner-backed budget choice rather than the lab-tested one.

Pros:

  • $67.99 with 6,021 ratings at 4.6 stars
  • Three 20 oz to-go cups with spout lids included
  • Lowest owner critical share of the five picks, at 20%
  • Cups, lids and blade assembly are top-rack dishwasher safe

Cons:

  • No independent lab test that I could find
  • Leaking and gasket complaints from owners
  • 20 oz cups limit the serving size
  • Only a 1-year warranty

Check Price on Amazon

Blenders I Left Out

Cuisinart Hurricane Pro CBT-2000. Consumer Reports rates it excellent in its icy-drinks test, and Taste of Home ranked it first, at $449.95. When I checked on 6 October 2026 its Amazon listing showed five left and no price or Add to Cart button, so there was nothing to buy through this site.

nutribullet Pro Personal (2025 model, 900 watts). The listing shows 4.5 stars on 10,950 ratings, but that average is pooled across versions. For this exact version there are only 103 written reviews, 60 of them critical (58%), and three owners describe the same blade-assembly gasket falling out. That is the opposite of a recommendation.

NutriBullet Ultra NB50500. Consumer Reports’ August 2026 personal-blender list rates it very good for smoothies and best for ice crushing among its picks. On Amazon it holds 4.2 stars on 2,200 ratings, and 201 of 574 written reviews are critical (35%), citing motor and button failures and loudness. The Ninja BN301 has the better owner record.

How to Choose a Blender for Smoothies

Pitcher or cup

A pitcher makes several servings and handles anything you need to pour, while a personal cup makes one serving and doubles as the bottle. If you drink one smoothie a day, a cup blender is cheaper and quicker to wash. If you make smoothies for a family, or also want soups and batters, you want a pitcher.

What you put in it

Frozen fruit and ice are the hard loads, and the order of loading matters more than the label: liquid first, soft ingredients next, frozen fruit and ice last. Blenders with a tamper let you push a stuck load down, which the Vitamix, NutriBullet combo and Chefman include. Check that the jar is rated for what you plan to blend, and do not fill past its maximum liquid line.

Budget

Under $100 you are choosing between the Ninja BN701 and BN301, the NutriBullet combo and the Chefman, and the owner and lab evidence above separates them better than the price does. Above $300 you are paying for the warranty, the programs and the durability record. Nothing in the evidence I found shows the dearer machine making a clearly better smoothie.

Cleaning

Every pick here lists dishwasher-safe jars or cups. The Vitamix also has a self-clean cycle, which the listing says takes 60 seconds or less with warm water and a drop of soap. A blade assembly with a rubber gasket is a wear part, so check that the maker sells a replacement before you buy.

Noise

Nothing in a smoothie blender is quiet. Consumer Reports’ bands run from 70 to 89 dBA to 90 to 109 dBA, and the difference between them is audible. If you blend early in the morning in an open-plan flat, put noise ahead of power.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best blender for smoothies overall?

The Ninja Professional Plus BN701 is the best overall pick at $89.99, with 4.7 stars across 19,630 ratings and 22% critical written reviews. Consumer Reports rates the BN801 in the same family excellent for icy drinks and purees. It is a value pick, not the longest-lasting option.

Do I need a Vitamix to make good smoothies?

No. Consumer Reports rates both the Vitamix Propel 750 and the Ninja Professional Plus family excellent at puréeing and icy drinks. The Vitamix adds a 7-year warranty, programs and a durability score, at about four times the price of the Ninja BN701.

Is a personal blender or a full-size blender better for smoothies?

A personal blender suits one serving at a time and doubles as the travel cup, while a full-size blender suits batches, soups and anything you need to pour. If you drink one smoothie a day, a cup blender such as the Ninja BN301 is enough. The NutriBullet combo gives you both a pitcher and two cups.

How do I stop frozen fruit from jamming a blender?

Put liquid in first, soft ingredients next and frozen fruit last, and stay under the maximum liquid line. Use the tamper if your blender has one, and add a splash more liquid if the blades spin without pulling the fruit down. A blender that struggles with a normal load is a sign to check the jar seal and blade assembly.

How long does a smoothie blender last?

Owner reviews on all five picks describe motors failing within months to a few years, so there is no safe number to quote. The warranties differ: seven years on the Vitamix Propel 750, five on the Chefman, one on the Ninja and NutriBullet models. No independent source I found measures long-term durability for these exact models.

Can you blend hot liquids in a smoothie blender?

Only if the maker rates the jar for it. Most blenders are not rated for hot ingredients, and a sealed lid can build pressure. My guide to blending hot liquids explains why this is a rating question before it is a technique question.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Plainly: this is a research-based guide, not a hands-on test. I have not run these blenders side by side, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What the picks rest on: Consumer Reports’ smoothie and personal-blender guides (July and August 2026), Taste of Home’s March 2026 smoothie test, the manufacturers’ listings on Amazon, and the written reviews on each exact listing, counted by star band. Most of Consumer Reports’ detailed scores sit behind a paywall, so only the verdicts visible in its guides and product pages are quoted, and each is attributed to the model it tested.

What I could not establish: how long any of these motors lasts, how loud each is in decibels beyond Consumer Reports’ bands, and whether the Ninja BN701 matches the BN801’s lab results. The owner percentages come from a snapshot of Amazon written reviews, and the Vitamix and Chefman figures rest on small review bases. Review counts are not tests, and a high rating on a cheap blender can still hide an early failure.

The Verdict

For most households the Ninja Professional Plus BN701 is the best blender for smoothies: low price, a large owner base, and a family that Consumer Reports rates excellent for icy drinks and purees. If you blend daily and want the longest cover, the Vitamix Propel 750 is the one to pay for. For single servings, the Ninja Nutri-Plus BN301 has the best owner record of the five.

The NutriBullet combo gives you a pitcher and cups for the same money as the Ninja, but it is louder and has the weaker reliability results. The Chefman has a strong lab result and a thin owner record, so buy it only if you accept the third-party seller. For more on the machines, see my blenders hub and the best blender food processor combos guide.

A leaking blender is usually a gasket, which my guides on leaks from the bottom and leaks from the top explain, and if you would rather have juice than smoothies, see my best juicer guide. If you want a blender that also chops and kneads, my Ninja Compact Kitchen System review covers a cheaper combo than the BN801, and food processor vs blender explains which job needs which machine.


Filed Under: Product Reviews

Best Ductless Range Hood: 5 Picks Compared

Last Updated October 22, 2026

Stainless steel wall-mount range hood in a modern kitchen with brick wall

This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through my links, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

No duct to the outside? You’re shopping for a recirculating hood: it pulls cooking air through a grease filter and a charcoal filter, then blows it back into the room. Done right, that kills smoke and odors — though not steam or heat, and any honest guide should say so up front. For the full picture on installation, noise, and maintenance, see my ductless range hood guide, and every range hood page on the site is collected on the range hoods hub.

The Broan-NuTone 413004 is the best pick for most kitchens: purpose-built for ductless use, dead simple, $109, and backed by more than 20,000 reviews at 4.6 stars. Below it: a convertible under-cabinet Broan, a black wall-mount CIARRA, a 900-CFM premium IKTCH, and an insert for custom hoods.

Best Ductless Range Hoods — Quick Comparison

Product Best For Price Rating Buy
Broan-NuTone 413004 30″ Best Overall $109.00 4.6★ (20,653) Check Price
Broan-NuTone GLA1303SS 30″ Convertible Best Under-Cabinet Convertible $224.00 4.4★ (103) Check Price
CIARRA 30″ Black Wall-Mount Best Wall-Mount $189.96 4.5★ (505) Check Price
IKTCH IKP02 30″ 900 CFM Best Premium $347.65 4.4★ (1,345) Check Price
MCBON IE71 36″ Insert Best Insert $355.99 4.5★ (295) Check Price

How I Picked

Prices, ratings and availability were read from Amazon.com on 6 October 2026. The Broan 413004 was sold by Amazon. The Broan GLA1303SS convertible, read on 22 October 2026, was sold by Spreetail. The CIARRA was sold by a third-party seller, and the IKTCH and MCBON by their own brand stores.

Every pick below is listed for recirculating (ductless) operation. Selection weighed real recirculating performance (not the sticker CFM, which is measured ducted), filter cost and availability, noise, and what owners report after a year.

Research-based, spec-verified — and the recirculating caveats come from physics, not marketing.

The 5 Best Ductless Range Hoods in 2026

1. Broan-NuTone 413004 — Best Overall

Broan-NuTone 413004 30-inch non-ducted under-cabinet range hood in stainless steel

Most hoods in this guide are convertibles pressed into ductless duty. The 413004 is the opposite: designed from scratch as a non-ducted hood, which is why it’s been the default rental, condo, and no-duct kitchen answer for decades. Two fan speeds, a lamp, a charcoal filter, stainless housing, $109 — and a 4.6-star average across more than twenty thousand reviews.

Downsides: it’s basic on purpose — no timer, no LED brightness levels, and the fan moves modest air, so heavy wok searing will outrun it. The listing says the bulb is not included: the hood is designed for an LED of up to 75W. And like every ductless hood, it does nothing about steam — expect to crack a window when you’re boiling pasta for an hour.

Consumer Reports’ page for the Broan-NuTone 30-inch ductless under-cabinet hood places it in the lower range overall among 11 under-cabinet hoods it tested, ducted ones included, with the scores behind a paywall. The page does not show a model number, so I am assuming it is this one. It is the right pick here because it is built for ductless use and priced for it, not because it out-ventilates the field.

Check Price on Amazon

Read my full Broan-NuTone 413004 review for a genuine installation quirk worth knowing about before you buy.

2. Broan-NuTone GLA1303SS 30″ Convertible — Best Under-Cabinet Convertible

Broan-NuTone GLA1303SS 30-inch under-cabinet range hood in stainless

The convertible Broan: a 30-inch stainless under-cabinet hood with a listed 350 CFM maximum blower, a two-speed rocker switch, bulbs included and brackets for one-person installation. The listing says it vents out the top or rear, or runs non-ducted with charcoal filters (filter model HPF30, sold separately), so you can run it ductless now and duct it later if a renovation makes that possible. It lists 1.5 sones at working speed, a maker figure I could not check.

Weighing it against Broan’s older stainless convertible? My 413004 vs BCDF130SS comparison covers that model. On 22 October 2026 it had no single Amazon offer, which is why it is no longer the pick.

Owners rate the GLA1303SS 4.4 stars across 103 ratings, with 76 percent at five stars and 12 percent at one or two, at $224.00, sold by Spreetail. Two unconnected owners say the real airflow is lower than the 350 CFM on the listing, one putting it at 250 and one saying the unit’s label does not match the manual. One says the recirculation vents sit on top and are covered by the cabinet, and that the charcoal filters they bought pulled hardly anything through; another calls the vent fan inefficient. One says the fan failed on the second day, within the return window, one cut a hand on a sharp corner, and one received it without the screws.

Downsides: 103 ratings is the thinnest review base of the Broans here, and the sticker CFM is measured ducted, so recirculating mode drops it further. Two speeds rather than three gives you less control, and the charcoal filter is sold separately, so buy it with the hood. I found no test of its ductless performance, and at $224.00 it costs more than the CIARRA wall-mount below. When I checked on 22 October 2026 it had an add-to-cart button, sold by Spreetail.

Check Price on Amazon

3. CIARRA 30″ Black Wall-Mount — Best Wall-Mount

CIARRA 30-inch black wall-mount range hood with LED lights

If the hood is going on an open wall rather than under a cabinet, the CIARRA is the value pick: a 550 CFM chimney-style hood in matte black that looks like it cost more than its $190 price. Three fan speeds, two LED lamps, push-button controls, and ducted or ductless operation, though the listing says the CACF055 carbon filter has to be bought separately to run it ductless. The listing rates it at 7.5 sones at full load.

Downsides: the review base is still roughly 500, so the 4.5-star average carries less history than the Broans. The chimney sections telescope but max out — measure your ceiling height before ordering, because a tall ceiling leaves a visible gap. Charcoal filters are CIARRA-specific; buy a spare set with the hood so a filter change never waits on shipping.

Read the full CIARRA review for the complete breakdown, including what Amazon’s own owner-review data says about the noise and installation split.

Check Price on Amazon

4. IKTCH IKP02 900 CFM — Best Premium

IKTCH IKP02 30-inch wall-mount range hood with gesture control

Recirculating mode taxes every hood’s airflow, which is exactly why starting from 900 CFM makes sense for serious cooks: even after the charcoal filter takes its share, it should still out-pull everything else here. The IKTCH adds gesture control — wave a hand to change speeds mid-sear with flour on your fingers — plus two adjustable-brightness LED lamps and a stainless build that reads far more expensive than its $348 price. Its 1,345 reviews at 4.4 stars are strong for a premium-priced hood.

Downsides: 900 CFM at full tilt will be loud: the listing gives 40 dB on the lowest setting and 65 dB at maximum, so plan to cook at a lower speed. And at this price you’re within sight of ducted-installation money; if running a duct is at all possible, price that option before spending $350 on recirculation — ducted wins on pure extraction, every time.

Read the full IKTCH IKP02 review for the complete breakdown, including what Amazon’s own owner-review data says about the noise and installation split.

Check Price on Amazon

5. MCBON IE71 36″ Insert — Best Insert

MCBON IE71 36-inch black range hood insert

Building a custom hood surround or hiding ventilation inside cabinetry? An insert is the answer, and the MCBON is the rare one that runs honestly in ductless mode: 600 CFM, 36 inches, tool-free filter access, and a black-and-stainless finish that disappears into the millwork. It’s the specialist pick — nobody browsing for a standard hood needs it, but if you do need it, the options are few and this is the best-reviewed of them.

Downsides: the smallest review base in this guide (under 300), so you’re trusting a shorter track record. Inserts require a surround you build or buy separately — budget for carpentry, not just the unit. And recirculating from inside an enclosure needs a vent path for the cleaned air; plan the airflow before the cabinet gets built. The listing gives 35 dB and a 5-year limited warranty on parts and motor, and the charcoal filter is sold separately.

Read the full MCBON IE71 review for the complete breakdown, including what Amazon’s own owner-review data says about the noise and installation split.

Check Price on Amazon

Ductless Range Hood Buying Guide

What ductless actually does — and doesn’t

A recirculating hood removes grease (metal mesh filter) and odors and smoke particles (charcoal filter), then returns the air to the room. It does not remove heat or steam — there’s nowhere for them to go. That’s the honest trade against ducted ventilation.

Testing backs the particle claim. A December 2024 study in Indoor Environments (Li et al.) ran two recirculating hoods with filters while cooking on gas and induction cooktops in a 158 m³ room and found both substantially reduced particles of every size, more so with gas; one also lowered some VOCs. The summary I read gives no hood-specific figure for nitrogen oxides, so I do not claim one.

Where recirculation genuinely wins: rentals, condos, islands, and any wall where running a duct costs four figures. Long boils — on the stovetop or a portable hot plate — will still fog the kitchen, so crack a window for pasta night.

Ignore the sticker CFM — partially

Manufacturers measure CFM in ducted configuration. Push the same blower through a dense charcoal filter and real-world airflow drops, and none of these manufacturers publishes a recirculating figure. Treat the sticker CFM as a ceiling: a 900 CFM unit recirculating will not feel like 900, and a 200 CFM budget hood feels gentle. Buy more CFM than you think you need if you cook on gas — gas-stove cooking adds combustion byproducts that electric cooking doesn’t.

Filters are a subscription

Charcoal filters saturate and stop absorbing — replace them every 3 to 6 months with regular cooking, roughly $15–30 a year depending on the model. Grease filters are washable; run them through the dishwasher monthly. A ductless hood with a spent charcoal filter is just a fan and a light. Less smoke going in also means longer filter life — moderate-heat cooking in a quality non-stick pan stretches replacement intervals noticeably compared to screaming-hot stainless.

Noise, speeds, and real life

Most owners run their hood one speed below maximum because top speed on almost any hood is dinner-conversation loud. More speeds mean more usable middle ground. The single most effective noise fix costs nothing: run one speed lower and start the hood before the pan smokes, not after. High-smoke cooking like indoor Korean BBQ will max out any recirculating hood — pair it with an open window and realistic expectations.

Listing figures are not like for like: the CIARRA states 7.5 sones at full load, the IKTCH 40 dB on its lowest setting and 65 dB at maximum, and the MCBON 35 dB. The 413004 listing text I read gives no noise figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do ductless range hoods actually work?

Yes, for smoke, grease, and odors — a charcoal filter absorbs them effectively when it’s fresh. They do nothing for steam or heat, and performance depends entirely on replacing filters on schedule.

How often do charcoal filters need replacing?

Every 3–6 months for a household that cooks most days; sooner if you fry often. Mark the install date on the filter edge with a marker — nobody remembers otherwise.

Can I convert a ductless hood to ducted later?

Only if it’s a convertible model — the Broan GLA1303SS, CIARRA, IKTCH, and MCBON here all convert. The Broan 413004 is non-ducted only, permanently.

How many CFM do I need for a ductless hood?

Aim for a 400+ CFM sticker rating for everyday cooking, more for gas stoves and frequent frying, because recirculating mode costs some of the rated airflow and no maker here publishes by how much.

Are ductless hoods enough for gas stoves?

They handle smoke and odors, but gas combustion also produces CO2 and nitrogen dioxide that recirculation can’t remove. With gas, favor higher CFM and crack a window during long cooks.

Why is my ductless range hood not helping with smells?

Almost always a saturated charcoal filter. If the filter is under 6 months old, check that it’s seated correctly — an unseated filter lets air bypass it entirely.

Bottom Line

The Broan-NuTone 413004 is the answer for most no-duct kitchens: purpose-built, proven by twenty thousand owners, and cheap enough to leave budget for a year of filters. Go CIARRA for an open wall, IKTCH if you cook hard and want headroom, and if there’s any chance you could duct instead, do that — it’s the better system whenever it’s possible. For the rest of the kitchen, my cookware guides keep the same no-nonsense format.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Plainly: this is a research-based guide, not a hands-on test. I have not run these side by side, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What the picks rest on: airflow in CFM set against the fact that a ductless hood recirculates rather than removes, so CFM describes how fast air passes the filter and not how much cooking odour leaves the room; charcoal filter type, cost and replacement interval; noise in sones where published; and capture area relative to the hob. Plus the complaint patterns across verified-purchase reviews, which for ductless hoods concentrate on noise at the top setting and on filters costing more over time than expected.

What I could not establish: odour removal, which is the actual job and which no manufacturer measures publicly. High CFM on a recirculating hood moves more air through a charcoal filter; it does not vent anything outside. Any guide implying otherwise is selling ducted performance from a ductless product.

You Might Also Like

  • How often to replace your charcoal filter
  • Best cookware for gas stoves
  • Best air fryers — far less smoke than stovetop frying


Filed Under: Product Reviews

Best Small Chest Freezer: 5 Top Picks for Any Space

Last Updated October 8, 2026

Inside view of a neatly organized home chest freezer

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This costs you nothing extra and helps keep this site running.

A small chest freezer is one of the most practical appliances you can add to a kitchen, garage, or basement. Chest freezers run more efficiently than upright models, keep food frozen longer during power outages, and cost less to operate year-round. The problem is finding one that actually fits your space and budget without compromising on performance.

I’ve looked at the current Amazon bestsellers in small chest freezers — sized from 1.8 to 5.0 cubic feet — and picked the five worth buying in 2026. Each earned its place based on verified ratings, real review volume, and a clear reason someone would choose it over the others.

The short answer: the Kismile 3.2 cu ft is the safest pick for most people, because 2,181 ratings stand behind it, the most on this list. If the freezer is going into an unheated garage or a basement, the Midea 3.5 cu ft has the strongest stated specifications for it.

Quick Comparison: Best Small Chest Freezers 2026

Product Best For Price Rating Buy
Kismile 3.2 cu ft Best Overall $209.99 4.4★ (2,181) Check Price
Midea 3.5 cu ft Convertible Best for a Garage or Basement (on specs) $219.00 4.3★ (808) Check Price
BLACK+DECKER 2.0 cu ft Best Ultra-Compact $222.95 4.5★ (511) Check Price
EUHOMY 1.8 cu ft Best Budget Pick $169.99 4.4★ (291) Check Price
Ultra Quiet 5.0 cu ft Lowest Cost per Stated Cubic Foot $199.99 4.2★ (852) Check Price

1. Kismile 3.2 Cu Ft — Best Overall

Kismile 3.2 cubic feet chest freezer in black

The Kismile is the most-reviewed pick on this list: 2,181 ratings at 4.4 stars, a far larger owner base than any other listing here. Amazon’s listing gives it 3.2 cubic feet in a cabinet 20.67 inches wide, 17.12 inches deep and 31.89 inches tall (model BD-80), with two baskets included.

The listing describes a 7-level thermostat dial (1 warmest, 7 coldest, 0 off), a hinged door that stays open at 45 to 90 degrees, and noise below 40 dB, which is the seller’s figure and one I could not verify. At $209.99 it costs about $40 more than the cheapest pick, the EUHOMY 1.8 cu ft at $169.99, and the offer on Amazon was from a third-party seller (ICE DRAM), not from Amazon itself. The listing mentions no drain port and no garage or ambient-temperature rating, so check both if you need them.

Pros:

  • 2,181 ratings at 4.4★ — the largest review base on this list
  • 3.2 cu ft with two baskets included
  • 7-level thermostat dial

Cons:

  • The listing states no drain port and no garage temperature rating
  • Mid-priced for the capacity

Check Price on Amazon

2. Midea 3.5 Cu Ft Convertible — Best for a Garage or Basement (on specs)

Midea 3.5 cubic feet convertible chest freezer in white

The Midea is the one to look at for an unheated garage or a basement, on its specifications alone. Midea’s listing says it converts between freezer and fridge modes, is “garage ready” for non-climate-controlled spaces (0°F to 110°F in freezer mode, 38°F to 110°F in fridge mode), and keeps items frozen for up to 48 hours after a power loss.

It is 3.5 cubic feet (17.6 inches deep, 21.5 wide, 33.5 tall) with an LED light and a removable basket, and its regular price is $219.00; Amazon also showed a $185.09 deal price open to Prime members only. The catch is the evidence: 808 ratings at 4.3 stars is a smaller base than the Kismile has, so read the garage and power-outage claims as the manufacturer’s, not as owner-proven.

Pros:

  • Convertible freezer/refrigerator mode
  • Stated garage-ready range of 0°F to 110°F in freezer mode
  • Up to 48 hours of power-outage protection (Midea’s claim)
  • LED interior light

Cons:

  • Only 808 ratings at 4.3★ against the Kismile’s 2,181
  • A single removable basket

Check Price on Amazon

3. BLACK+DECKER 2.0 Cu Ft — Best Ultra-Compact

BLACK+DECKER BCFK206 2.0 cubic feet compact chest freezer in white

If space is the constraint, the BLACK+DECKER BCFK206 is a compact cabinet at 17.3 inches deep, 20.9 wide and 27.6 tall, close to the footprint of the EUHOMY 1.8 cu ft below, and it has 511 ratings at 4.5 stars. Its listing puts the capacity at 2.0 cubic feet, which it describes as holding 70 pounds of food.

The listing describes a mechanical temperature dial with an indicator light, a removable storage basket, and manual defrost with an easy-access drain. At $222.95 it is the most expensive pick here and the most expensive per cubic foot, so it earns its place only if the compact size matters.

Pros:

  • Compact footprint, 17.3 inches deep
  • 511 ratings at 4.5★
  • Drain for manual defrost

Cons:

  • Highest price, and the highest cost per cubic foot (about $111, against $63 to $66 for the Midea and Kismile)
  • Only 2.0 cu ft

Check Price on Amazon

4. EUHOMY 1.8 Cu Ft — Best Budget Pick

EUHOMY 1.8 cubic feet black top-door chest freezer with wire basket

The EUHOMY is the lowest-priced pick here at a regular price of $169.99 for 1.8 cubic feet, and Amazon.com sold it directly. Amazon also showed a $144.49 deal price open to Prime members only, so the regular price is the one to plan around. The listing gives the cabinet as 20.7 inches wide, 17.5 deep and 23.6 tall, with a built-in mesh basket, a 7-stage thermostat, a drainage port in the bottom for melted water, and a compressor rated at about 0.45 kWh per day.

The trade-offs are capacity and evidence. At 1.8 cubic feet it is the smallest freezer here and holds roughly 63 pounds by the rule of thumb below, so it suits one or two people rather than bulk buying, and 291 ratings at 4.4 stars is the smallest review base on this list. EUHOMY’s larger 3.5 cubic foot model was out of stock on Amazon when I checked on 6 October 2026, so this pick is the 1.8 cubic foot version.

Pros:

  • Lowest regular price on the list, $169.99
  • Drainage port for defrosting
  • Built-in mesh basket and a 7-stage thermostat
  • Sold by Amazon.com

Cons:

  • Only 1.8 cu ft, the least capacity here
  • Only 291 ratings at 4.4★

Check Price on Amazon

5. Ultra Quiet 5.0 Cu Ft — Lowest Cost per Stated Cubic Foot

Ultra Quiet 5.0 cubic feet compact deep freezer

This listing claims 5.0 cubic feet for $199.99, which would make it the cheapest per cubic foot here, with 852 ratings at 4.2 stars, the lowest rating of the five. It states a noise level below 40 dB, a fast-freeze function, and 0.36 kWh per 24 hours, the lowest energy figure on the list. Amazon showed it as sold by a third-party seller (Kazigak), not by Amazon.

One caution: its listed outside dimensions (20.47 inches wide, 16.14 deep, 31.69 tall) are slightly smaller than the Kismile’s 3.2 cubic foot cabinet, so I would treat the 5.0 figure with care and check the interior measurements before buying it for bulk storage.

Pros:

  • Lowest price per stated cubic foot
  • 852 ratings
  • Lowest stated energy use, 0.36 kWh per 24 hours

Cons:

  • Lowest rating on the list, 4.2★
  • The 5.0 cu ft claim does not match the outside dimensions

Check Price on Amazon

What to Look for in a Small Chest Freezer

What Size Do You Actually Need?

Rough rule of thumb: one cubic foot holds around 35 lbs of frozen food. A 2.0 cu ft freezer holds about 70 lbs — fine for a single person buying in moderate bulk. A 3.5 cu ft model handles around 120 lbs, which suits a couple or small family.

Five cubic feet gets you close to 175 lbs of storage, which is what you want if you’re doing serious bulk buying or storing seasonal meat. Don’t overestimate your needs: a half-full chest freezer is less efficient than one that’s well-stocked.

Chest Freezer vs. Upright Freezer

Chest freezers are 10–25% more energy-efficient than upright models at the same capacity. The physics are simple: cold air is denser than warm air and sinks to the bottom. When you open a chest freezer lid, almost no cold air escapes. When you open an upright door, a large amount of cold air pours out and warm air rushes in.

Chest freezers also maintain temperature longer in a power outage. The trade-off is access — you have to dig for items at the bottom. For a guide to other kitchen prep tools, see my best food processors roundup.

Garage-Ready vs. Standard Models

Standard chest freezers are typically rated for 60–90°F ambient temperatures. If your garage gets hot in summer or cold in winter, you need a garage-ready model tested for a wider range. The Midea 3.5 cu ft on this list is stated to operate from 0°F to 110°F in freezer mode — essential in an uninsulated garage. Cold garages can also be a problem: most standard freezers stop working properly when ambient temps drop below 35°F, because the compressor doesn’t kick on when it already senses cold air.

Defrosting: Manual vs. Frost-Free

Every freezer on this list is manual defrost — standard for chest freezers at this size and price range. Frost builds up over time and needs to be cleared once or twice a year (more often in humid climates). Models with a bottom drain port — the BLACK+DECKER and EUHOMY on this list — make the job significantly easier: drain the meltwater directly rather than scooping and mopping. Budget about 30–60 minutes when defrost day comes.

Energy Efficiency

Chest freezers run continuously, so even small differences in consumption add up. The listings that state an energy figure range from 0.36 kWh per day (Ultra Quiet 5.0) to 0.68 kWh per day (Kismile), all of them manufacturer figures. At the U.S. average of around 13 cents per kWh, that is roughly $17 to $32 a year to run, which is not a major cost but does add up if you are running more than one appliance.

ENERGY STAR-certified models sit at the low end of that range. The Ultra Quiet 5.0 cu ft listing states the lowest energy figure on this list, 0.36 kWh per 24 hours. For other energy-conscious kitchen picks, see my best air fryers guide.

Gaskets, Interiors, Locks and Alarms

Reviewed’s chest freezer buying checklist (best chest freezers, updated August 2025) names the features that decide how a freezer ages: a replaceable rubber lid gasket, an aluminum interior, heavy-duty or counterbalanced hinges, a child safety lock and a temperature alarm. None of the five listings’ bullet points here mention a lock, an alarm, a replaceable gasket or the interior material, so I cannot tell you which of these freezers have them.

If any of those matters to you, check the full product page and the questions section before ordering, and treat a missing detail as unconfirmed rather than absent.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the smallest practical chest freezer?

The smallest chest freezers hold around 1.1–2.0 cubic feet. The BLACK+DECKER 2.0 cu ft model on this list is at the compact end of what’s genuinely useful for household food storage. Anything smaller becomes awkward for real quantities of frozen food.

Are chest freezers more efficient than upright freezers?

Yes — typically 10–25% more efficient at the same capacity. Cold air is denser than warm air and stays at the bottom of a chest freezer when you open the lid. Upright freezers lose a large amount of cold air every time the front door opens.

Can I put a chest freezer in my garage?

It depends on the model. Standard chest freezers work in moderate temperatures (60–90°F). If your garage gets hotter in summer or colder in winter, you need a garage-ready model like the Midea 3.5 cu ft, which Midea rates for 0°F to 110°F in freezer mode. Cold garages are also a problem: many standard freezers stop cooling when ambient temps drop below 35°F, because the compressor reads the surrounding air as already cold enough.

How long does a chest freezer stay frozen during a power outage?

A full, well-insulated chest freezer stays frozen for 24–48 hours without power. The Midea 3.5 cu ft is listed at up to 48 hours. Keep the lid closed — every time you open it, you let warm air in and shorten the window considerably.

Do small chest freezers need to be defrosted?

Yes. All five freezers on this list are manual defrost, which is standard for this size range, and the frost should be cleared once or twice a year. The BLACK+DECKER and EUHOMY models list drain ports, which make the process much cleaner. Expect to spend 30–60 minutes and have towels ready.

What is the best small chest freezer for a basement?

On its stated specifications the Midea 3.5 cu ft is the best choice for a basement or garage: convertible fridge/freezer mode, a garage-ready temperature range and up to 48 hours of power-outage protection, though it has 808 ratings, well below the 2,181 behind the Kismile. If budget is the priority, the EUHOMY 1.8 cu ft is the lowest-priced pick here at $169.99, with less capacity.

One thing a chest freezer quietly solves: pint storage for a Ninja CREAMi, whose containers need 24 hours frozen dead level before processing. My CREAMi Deluxe review has the full workflow.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Plainly: this is a research-based guide, not a hands-on test. I have not run these side by side, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What the picks rest on: usable capacity in cubic feet against external footprint, stated annual energy consumption in kWh, whether the unit is manual-defrost, the temperature range and whether there is a proper thermostat rather than a numbered dial, and drain design; plus the complaint patterns in verified-purchase reviews, which for chest freezers concentrate on lid seals failing, thermostats drifting, and units running warm in an unheated garage.

What I could not establish: real energy use and real temperature stability. The kWh figures quoted here are the manufacturers’ own, measured in conditions they do not publish, and garage or outbuilding placement – which is where most small chest freezers end up – changes both substantially. No independent test covers these models in that setting.

Prices, ratings and stock above were read from Amazon.com on 6 October 2026 and change often. The Midea and EUHOMY listings showed deal prices open to Prime members only, so the figures above are their regular prices; the Kismile and Ultra Quiet offers were from third-party sellers, not from Amazon.

The Verdict

For most people, the Kismile 3.2 cu ft is the safest small chest freezer to buy: 2,181 ratings at 4.4 stars is the largest owner base on this list, and it comes with two baskets and a 7-level thermostat. If you need a garage or basement freezer, the Midea 3.5 cu ft has the strongest stated specifications (convertible mode, a garage-ready range and up to 48 hours of power-outage protection), but 808 ratings back it, far fewer than the Kismile has.

If space is the main constraint, the BLACK+DECKER 2.0 cu ft has a compact footprint, at the highest price. For the lowest price, the EUHOMY 1.8 cu ft is $169.99 with a drainage port, but it is the smallest freezer here and has 291 ratings. The Ultra Quiet 5.0 cu ft claims the most capacity for the money, but check its interior measurements first.

For other kitchen appliance guides, see my best blender food processor combos and best air fryers roundups. Tight on counter space too? See my countertop dishwasher guide. A chest freezer also pairs well with a countertop ice maker — bag each batch and you have party ice without store runs.

If the problem is ice rather than frozen food, a chest freezer is the wrong tool — the Silonn countertop ice maker review covers what a dedicated ice machine does instead.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

Best Blender Food Processor Combo

Last Updated October 8, 2026

Hands operating a countertop blender in a kitchen

Disclosure: I earn a small commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

If you want one machine that handles both smoothies and food prep, the Ninja BN801 Professional Plus Kitchen System is the one to get — 1,400 watts, five Auto-iQ programs, a 72 oz blending pitcher, and a 64 oz food processor bowl in one box. If budget matters more than bowl size, the NutriBullet Combo 1200W at $89.99 is the pick.

Combo machines have to be judged on where the compromise falls, because everything from frozen margaritas to pie dough to weekly veggie prep asks something slightly different of them. Every model below is judged on its listing specifications, owner reviews and, where it exists, independent testing; none was run through a workload for this guide.

Quick Comparison

Product Best For Price Rating Buy
Ninja BN801 Professional Plus Kitchen System Best Overall (1,400W, 64 oz bowl) $169.97 4.7★ (14,754) Check Price
Ninja Mega Kitchen System BL770 Best for Families (1,500W, 8-cup bowl) $149.99 4.7★ (43,122) Check Price
Ninja Compact Kitchen System Best Compact (1,200W, 40 oz bowl) $129.99 4.8★ (8,356) Check Price
NutriBullet NBF50500 Blender Combo Best Budget (1,200W, no processor bowl) $89.99 4.6★ (10,743) Check Price
Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 7-Cup Pro Classic Best for Food Processing (600W, 7-cup bowl) $135.95 4.5★ (3,979) Check Price

Ninja BN801 Professional Plus Kitchen System — Best Overall


Ninja BN801 Professional Plus Kitchen System with blender pitcher and food processor bowl

4.7 stars | 14,754 reviews | $169.97

The BN801 is what most people should buy if they want a true blender-plus-food-processor setup. You get a 72 oz Total Crushing Pitcher for smoothies and frozen drinks, a 64 oz food processor bowl with chopping and dough blades, two 24 oz to-go cups, and five Auto-iQ programs that the listing describes as smoothies, frozen drinks, nutrient extractions, chopped mixtures and dough. Ninja’s listing says the dough blade mixes up to 2 lbs of dough in as little as 30 seconds on 1,400 peak watts.

The Auto-iQ programs combine timed pulsing, blending and pausing patterns, which Ninja says takes the guesswork out of drink making. For everyday use — morning smoothies, salsa, weeknight meal prep, the occasional batch of dough — the BN801 covers everything in one footprint.

The 64 oz (8-cup) processor bowl matches the BL770’s and is larger than the Compact’s 40 oz bowl. The main compromise is counter space: the machine ships with a lot of parts, and finding storage for the pitcher, bowl, cups, and four blades takes planning. Amazon sold the grey version directly at $169.97 when I checked on 6 October 2026, while the red version (BN801RD1BRN) was $219.99.

Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Five Auto-iQ programs including dedicated dough mode; 64 oz food processor bowl, the same size as the BL770’s and larger than the Compact’s 40 oz; 4.7 stars across 14,754 ratings; two to-go cups included
  • Cons: Takes up significant counter and cabinet space with all attachments; the listing does not describe hot-liquid blending; premium price point

Bottom Line

The BN801 is the most complete blender food processor combo available under $250. If you’ll use both the blending and food processing sides regularly, this is the one to buy.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

Ninja Mega Kitchen System BL770 — Best for Families


Ninja BL770 Kitchen System with 72 oz pitcher and 8-cup food processor bowl

4.7 stars | 43,122 reviews | $149.99

The BL770 runs a 1,500-watt motor — the most powerful in this comparison — paired with a 72 oz Total Crushing Pitcher and an 8-cup food processor bowl. If you regularly cook for four or more people and need to chop large quantities of onions, shred several cups of cabbage, or process double batches of hummus, this is the machine for that job. Its 1,500 watts is the highest rating in this comparison.

The listing includes a dough blade alongside the chopping blade, which suits weekly bread bakers. The two 16 oz to-go cups are a nice addition for single-serve smoothies, though the BN801’s two cups are 24 oz if personal drinks matter more to you.

Where the BL770 trails the BN801 is in the number of Auto-iQ programs — fewer preset modes means more manual speed selection. The design is also older, though its listing carries far more ratings than the BN801’s (43,122 against 14,754) at the same 4.7-star average. If raw motor power and food processor capacity are your priority, the BL770 delivers both for $149.99, which is $20 less than the BN801. Consumer Reports’ summary for the BL770 as a food processor rates chopping very good, pureeing good, grating fair and noise fair.

Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Most powerful motor in this comparison at 1,500 watts; 8-cup food processor bowl handles large family-sized batches; $149.99, which is $20 less than the BN801; dough blade included for bread and pizza dough
  • Cons: Fewer Auto-iQ preset programs than the BN801; older design; two 16 oz to-go cups against the BN801’s two 24 oz cups; bulkier footprint

Bottom Line

The BL770 makes the most sense for families cooking large batches who need maximum motor power. For most individuals or couples, the BN801’s five programs and 64 oz processor bowl are the better fit.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

Ninja Compact Kitchen System — Best Compact Option


Ninja Compact Kitchen System blender food processor combo

4.8 stars | 8,356 reviews | $129.99

The Compact Kitchen System hits a sweet spot: it includes both a 72 oz blender pitcher and a 40 oz food processor bowl in a narrower, shorter body than the BN801, costs $129.99, and earns a 4.8-star rating across 8,356 ratings. Its written reviews also have a lower critical share than the BN801’s: 149 of 1,097 (13.6%) against 342 of 1,971 (17.4%).

Its three Auto-iQ programs are Smoothie, Frozen and Dough/Mix. Dough runs in the processor bowl with the dough blade, and Ninja says it is meant to form a dough ball rather than knead. There is no chopping program, so chopping is done with Pulse, where the BN801 lists chopping among its five functions.

The 40 oz food processor bowl is adequate for one or two people but noticeably smaller than the 64 oz bowl on the BN801. If you’re batch-cooking for a household, you’ll make more passes. The 18 oz single-serve cup rounds out the package well for morning smoothies. This is the right choice if counter space is limited or budget is a consideration.

Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Narrower and shorter than the BN801; 4.8 stars, with a lower critical share among written reviews than the BN801; includes an 18 oz single-serve cup; $129.99, the lowest-priced Ninja system here
  • Cons: 40 oz food processor bowl is smaller (vs 64 oz on BN801); owners report cracked pitchers and bowls, which the warranty treats as wear parts; loud, according to many owners; only three preset programs and no chopping program

Bottom Line

The Compact Kitchen System is the right buy for one or two people who want the Ninja blender-plus-food-processor setup without paying for capacity they won’t use. My Ninja Compact Kitchen System review covers what owners report about its containers, latches and noise.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

NutriBullet NBF50500 Blender Combo 1200W — Best Budget


NutriBullet NBF50500 Blender Combo 1200W with pitcher and personal cups

4.6 stars | 10,743 reviews | $89.99

The NutriBullet Combo is the only model here without a dedicated food processor bowl — what you get is a 64 oz blending pitcher plus two cups (24 oz and 32 oz). It earns its place in this comparison because “blender food processor combo” is what a lot of people search when they really mean “a blender that comes with multiple containers for different uses.” If that’s you — if you want a machine for smoothies, protein shakes, and the occasional sauce, not actual chopping and shredding — the NutriBullet Combo at $89.99 is a genuinely strong buy.

The 64 oz pitcher is a little smaller than the Ninja systems’ 72 oz pitchers, which limits batch size, but it is enough for a household making daily drinks. The listing describes an Easy-Twist Extractor Blade for the cups and an Extract program on a 1,200-watt base.

Independent testing favours it on the blending side. According to The Daily Meal (28 August 2026), Consumer Reports gave the NBF50500 its highest marks for crushing ice, pureeing and making smoothies, while scoring it lower for brand reliability and owner satisfaction. Consumer Reports’ own page lists it as very loud (90 to 109 dBA) with a 1-year warranty.

Be clear about what this machine doesn’t do: it won’t chop onions, shred cabbage, slice vegetables, or knead dough. If your recipe requires any of those, you need one of the Ninja systems above. But for pure blending versatility at a budget price, the NutriBullet Combo is excellent value.

Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Most affordable option at $89.99; 4.6 stars across 10,743 ratings; three containers cover different portion sizes; Extract program and extractor blade for single-serve cups; top marks for ice crushing, pureeing and smoothies from Consumer Reports as reported by The Daily Meal
  • Cons: No food processor bowl — cannot chop, slice, shred, or knead; 64 oz pitcher is smaller than Ninja’s 72 oz pitchers; very loud (90 to 109 dBA) per Consumer Reports and only a 1-year warranty; not the right machine if food processing is the goal

Bottom Line

Buy the NutriBullet Combo if your primary use is blending and you want multiple container sizes at a reasonable price. Skip it if you need actual food processing. The personal cups on NutriBullet-style blenders can also grind coffee beans in a pinch, though a dedicated grinder gives more consistent results.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 7-Cup Pro Classic — Best for Food Processing


Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 7-Cup Pro Classic Food Processor with chopping and slicing discs

4.5 stars | 3,979 reviews | $135.95

The Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 is the food-processing specialist in this comparison — 3,979 reviews at 4.5 stars — and it earns that reputation by being exceptionally good at food processing: slicing, shredding, chopping, dicing, and kneading dough. If your kitchen priority is precise vegetable prep and you want blending as a secondary function (pureeing soups, making hummus, blending sauces), the Cuisinart delivers both in a single bowl.

The 600-watt motor is the lowest in this comparison, and wattage is not the whole story for a food processor. Consumer Reports’ summary for the Cuisinart Pro Classic DLC-10SY rates chopping and slicing excellent, shredding very good, pureeing passable and noise strong, with grating its weak point.

Consumer Reports tested the DLC-10SY, and I could not confirm that the DLC-10SYP1 sold here is the identical unit, so treat that as evidence for the Pro Classic line. The included stainless steel shredding and slicing discs give it a job the BN801 cannot do, since that listing shows a chopping blade and a dough blade but no discs.

The tradeoff is blending performance. The DLC-10SYP1 will blend and puree, but it won’t crush ice for frozen cocktails or drinks the way a dedicated blender pitcher will. For that job, you need a Ninja system. But if 80% of your use is chopping, shredding, and slicing — with occasional pureeing — the Cuisinart is the better fit for that work, and it comes with a 5-year motor warranty and a limited 3-year warranty on other parts.

Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Excellent chopping and slicing in Consumer Reports’ DLC-10SY summary; includes shredding and slicing discs; 5-year motor warranty; listing describes quiet operation; 3,979 reviews at 4.5 stars
  • Cons: 600W motor not designed for ice crushing or frozen drinks; no dedicated blender pitcher; smaller 7-cup bowl limits batch size; no personal cups or to-go containers

Bottom Line

The Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 is the right choice if food processing (chopping, slicing, shredding, dough) is your main job and blending is secondary. For smoothies first, food processing second, choose a Ninja system. My Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 review covers what owners report about the work bowl after years of use.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

What to Look For in a Blender Food Processor Combo

Motor Power: What Wattage Actually Matters

For blending frozen fruit and ice, 900W is the minimum you want. Below that, you’ll hear the motor struggling and blends will be inconsistent. The Ninja systems in this comparison run 1,200W to 1,500W — all more than adequate for smoothies.

The difference between 1,200W and 1,500W matters mainly at the extremes: tough doughs, large quantities of ice, or very dense nut butter. For everyday use, 1,200W is sufficient.

For food processing, wattage is less important than blade design and bowl geometry. Consumer Reports’ summary rates the Cuisinart Pro Classic’s 600W motor excellent for chopping and slicing, so a lower-wattage processor can do that work well.

Blending vs. Food Processing: Know Your Priority

The most common mistake when buying a combo machine is not being honest about which function matters more. If you make smoothies five times a week and want to occasionally chop vegetables, buy a Ninja system — the blending pitcher is the primary container, and food processing is an included extra. If you cook from scratch three nights a week and occasionally blend sauces, the Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 handles that workload better despite lower wattage. If you rarely need food processing at all, a standalone blender may suit you better than a combo; for that route, see these affordable blenders recommendations from Hoomerly.

True blender-food-processor combos (the Ninja systems) include separate dedicated containers for each function, which means you’ll need to store and wash both. That’s the convenience cost of getting a machine that does both jobs well.

Bowl and Pitcher Capacity

Capacity planning prevents frustration. A 40 oz food processor bowl handles one or two people comfortably — weekly meal prep of a few cups of vegetables, one batch of hummus. A 64 oz bowl handles family-sized batches without multiple passes.

For the blending side, 72 oz pitchers (standard in Ninja systems) are sized for four to six servings; the NutriBullet’s 64 oz pitcher sits just below that. Personal cups (18–32 oz) are for single-serve drinks directly from the cup.

Cleaning and Maintenance

More containers mean more washing. The Ninja BN801 ships with a pitcher, a large food processor bowl, two to-go cups, and four different blades — impressive versatility, but every additional part is something to clean after every use. NutriBullet’s listing says the pitcher and cups go in the dishwasher, and Consumer Reports lists dishwasher-safe components for the Cuisinart; check the manual for the Ninja parts before relying on the dishwasher.

The Cuisinart’s bowl, lid, and discs are the easiest to clean of the group because there’s less to disassemble. For any blender, rinsing the pitcher immediately after use prevents residue from drying onto the blades.

If you also need a machine for gluten-free bread making, see my guide to the best gluten-free bread makers — five picks from $75 to $455, all with dedicated GF cycles.

Noise and Warranty

Combo machines are loud. Consumer Reports lists the NutriBullet NBF50500 as very loud (90 to 109 dBA), and its food-processor summary rates the Ninja BL770 fair for noise, while its summary for the Cuisinart Pro Classic gives a strong noise rating. Owners of the Ninja Compact Kitchen System also describe it as loud.

Warranty terms differ: the Cuisinart listing states a 5-year motor warranty and a limited 3-year warranty, NutriBullet’s listing states a 1-year limited warranty, and the Ninja listings I read did not state a term, so check Ninja’s current terms before you buy.

Combos Not Covered Here

Rival roundups also feature the Hamilton Beach 58163 and KOIOS 1000W combos, and Vitamix sells a food processor attachment for some Ascent blenders. I have not assessed those, so they are not ranked here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a blender food processor combo replace both individual appliances?

For most home cooks, yes. The Ninja BN801 and BL770 both handle smoothies, frozen drinks, chopping, slicing, and dough — covering the practical use cases of a standalone blender and a standalone food processor. Where combos fall short is professional food prep volume or very specialized tasks: a dedicated food processor will always out-chop a combo at high volumes, and a high-powered blender like a Vitamix will always out-blend on texture. For everyday home cooking, a combo handles both jobs well enough that most households won’t miss separate machines.

What wattage do I need for a blender food processor combo?

1,200W is the practical minimum for a machine that handles both blending and food processing. Below that, you’ll notice the motor working hard on frozen ingredients or dense dough. The 1,400W on the Ninja BN801 and 1,500W on the BL770 provide comfortable headroom for daily use. For a machine that’s primarily a food processor with blending capability, lower wattage (the Cuisinart at 600W) is fine because food processing puts different, lower demands on the motor.

Are Ninja combo systems worth the extra cost over budget blenders?

If you’ll actually use both the blending and food processing functions, yes. Buying a $70 blender and a $100 food processor separately costs more and uses more counter space than a $130–$170 Ninja system that does both. The caveat: if you only use the blending side 90% of the time, a standalone blender is cheaper and performs better at blending. Buy a combo only when you genuinely need both functions.

Can these blender combos handle hot liquids like soup?

The Ninja and NutriBullet listings I read do not describe hot-liquid blending. Blending hot soup in a sealed pitcher creates pressure that can pop the lid off dangerously.

If you want to puree hot soups, use an immersion blender directly in the pot, or let the soup cool before transferring it to a blender pitcher. My guide to blending hot liquids safely covers why this matters and what to actually do about it. The Cuisinart food processor bowl can handle warm (not hot) ingredients for blending and pureeing with the lid properly vented.

How difficult are blender food processor combos to clean?

The NutriBullet and Cuisinart are listed with dishwasher-safe parts; check the manual for the Ninja systems. The practical tip: rinse the pitcher and processing bowl immediately after use. Dried smoothie or hummus residue clings to blades and seals and takes much longer to clean. The more containers a system comes with, the more washing there is — the NutriBullet Combo’s personal cups are the easiest because they double as serving vessels.

What’s the difference between a food processor and a blender, and does a combo do both?

Blenders work on liquids — they need liquid to move ingredients past the blades. They’re excellent for smoothies, soups, sauces, and frozen drinks. Food processors work on solids — they chop, slice, shred, and dice without needing added liquid.

True combo systems like the Ninja BN801 include separate containers for each job: a blending pitcher for wet work and a processing bowl with different blades for dry work. The NutriBullet Combo and Cuisinart are blender-centric and food-processor-centric respectively, and each does one job well with the other as a secondary function.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Plainly: this is a research-based guide, not a hands-on test. I have not run these machines side by side, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What the picks rest on: motor wattage set against jar and bowl capacity, the blade and disc assemblies each machine actually ships with, programme presets, and how the two functions share a base; plus the complaint patterns in verified-purchase reviews, which for combo units cluster around the food-processor bowl cracking, lid latches wearing, and seals leaking long before the motor gives out.

What I could not establish: how long the food-processor bowls last. That is the single most common serious complaint about this category and there is no independent longevity test for any of these machines. What this guide uses instead is the frequency and consistency of owner reports over time, which is weaker evidence than a test and is treated as such.

Consumer Reports results are used where its summaries show them: the NutriBullet NBF50500 (through The Daily Meal and its own product page), the Cuisinart Pro Classic DLC-10SY and the Ninja BL770 food-processor tests. Most of its detail sits behind a paywall, so only the category verdicts visible in those summaries are quoted.

Prices, ratings and stock above were read from Amazon.com on 6 October 2026 and change often. All five were sold by Amazon.com when I checked.

My Verdict

For most households, the Ninja BN801 Professional Plus Kitchen System is the best blender food processor combo available. Five Auto-iQ programs, a 64 oz food processor bowl, a 72 oz blending pitcher, two to-go cups, and 1,400W in one package at $169.97 covers everything a home cook needs from a single machine.

The Ninja BL770 at $149.99 costs $20 less, with 1,500W and an 8-cup bowl, but it is an older design with fewer presets. If the BN801 is more than you want to spend, the Ninja Compact Kitchen System at $129.99 gives up processor bowl capacity (40 oz vs 64 oz) and presets, and has a lower critical share among its written reviews. For pure blending without food processing, the NutriBullet Combo at $89.99 is the budget winner and the one with the strongest independent blending results. If food processing is your priority, the Cuisinart DLC-10SYP1 at $135.95 has the stronger independent results for chopping and slicing.

For more on choosing kitchen prep equipment, see my guide to the best food processors, my roundup of the best vegetable choppers, and the full food processor buying guide.

Frozen desserts more your thing than smoothies? My Ninja CREAMi Deluxe review covers the machine that turns any recipe — protein shakes included — into scoopable ice cream.

For making pure celery juice, a blender combo will require straining through a nut milk bag to separate the fiber. A dedicated masticating juicer handles this more efficiently — see my picks for the best juicers for celery.

Already own one and it started leaking instead? See why blenders leak from the bottom before assuming it needs replacing — it’s almost always a $10 gasket.< Leaking from the top instead? That's usually a different seal — see why blenders leak from the top.

Related Reading

Read my full Ninja BN801 review for the complete breakdown, including what nearly 15,000 owners report and a genuine food-processor-bowl durability issue worth knowing about. See my guide to food processor bowl cracking for what actually causes it and whether it’s fixable.

Not sure a combo unit is the right call at all? My food processor vs. blender guide breaks down which jobs actually need which machine before you buy either.

If you only want smoothies and do not need a food processor bowl, my best blender for smoothies guide ranks pitcher and cup blenders on Consumer Reports lab results and owner reviews.

Wondering if you even need the food-processor side? See my Ninja BN801 vs. NutriBullet Combo comparison for a direct look at the blending-only alternative.

Note that a blender keeps the fibre while a juicer separates and discards it — if you want juice rather than smoothies, see my best juicer guide instead.

Every blender review, comparison and troubleshooting guide on the site sits in the blenders hub, including the straight blenders worth buying if you decide against a combo.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 27
  • Page 28
  • Page 29
  • Page 30
  • Page 31
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 41
  • Go to Next Page »

Recent Articles

  • Coffee Grinder Static: Why It Happens and How to Fix It
  • How to Descale an Electric Kettle
  • Saucepan vs Saucier: Which Pan Do You Need?
  • Espresso Shot Troubleshooting: Fast, Slow, Sour or Bitter
  • How to Clean a Coffee Grinder: What Makers Say

Search

 

HOME          Contact          Affiliate Disclosure          Terms of Service          Privacy Policy

 

kitchenwarecompare.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com. Amazon, the Amazon logo, AmazonSupply, and the AmazonSupply logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Copyright © 2026 kitchenwarecompare.com, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.