• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Kitchenware Compare

  • Home
  • Product Reviews
    • Air Fryers
    • Coffee
    • Cookware
    • Flat Top Grills
    • Meat Thermometers
    • Food Processors
    • Knives
    • Pizza Ovens
    • Toaster Ovens
    • Juicers
  • Food Blog
  • Helpful Kitchen Tips
  • Data Studies
  • About
  • How I Review
  • Contact
You are here: Home / Archives for Product Reviews

Oval vs Round Dutch Oven: Which Should You Buy?

Last Updated October 4, 2026

This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through my links, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Whole roast chicken in an oval baking dish

Short answer: round, for most kitchens. It sits centered on a standard round burner, heats more evenly because the pot’s shape matches the heat source, and it’s what nearly every accessory, spare lid, and recipe assumes you own.

Oval keeps one real advantage: it’s built for the shape of the food, not the shape of the stove. A whole chicken, a pork loin, or a rack of ribs lies flat with room on both ends in an oval pot, where the same cut curls awkwardly against the walls of a round one. If that’s genuinely what gets cooked most, oval earns its place. Here’s the honest breakdown, including what the site’s own oval pick actually revealed.

Oval vs Round Dutch Oven — Head to Head

Factor Round Oval Winner
Stovetop heat distribution Even — matches a round burner The pointed ends run cooler Round
Whole chicken, roasts, ribs Meat curls against round walls Lies flat with room to spare Oval
Bread baking (round loaves) Dough rises evenly on all sides Dough can slump toward the ends Round
Soups and stews (stirring, ladling) No corners for food to hide in Tapered ends can trap food Round
Accessory and lid availability Widest selection, easiest to replace Fewer options, brand-specific Round
Storage and stacking Nests with other round cookware Awkward shape to store alongside round pots Round
Price (same brand, similar capacity) Typically the baseline price Often a small premium Round
Interior length for long cuts Limited by the pot’s diameter Meaningfully longer for the same volume Oval

The Actual Difference: Why Shape Changes How a Pot Cooks

A round Dutch oven sits directly over a round stovetop burner or induction coil, so heat radiates outward evenly from the center to every point on the pot’s wall at roughly the same distance. An oval pot breaks that symmetry: the two rounded ends sit farther from the burner’s center than the straight sides do, so they receive less direct heat. On most home stoves the difference is minor — a slow braise in the oven evens things out regardless of shape — but it becomes noticeable during active stovetop searing or simmering, where the oval’s ends can lag behind the center.

This is also why oval Dutch ovens are marketed primarily as oven vessels rather than all-purpose stovetop-to-oven pots: their shape is optimized for what fits inside them, not for how evenly they sit over a flame.

What the Site’s Own Oval Pick Actually Showed

The Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Casserole, reviewed separately, is the only oval Dutch oven covered on this site, and its own review data lines up with the general pattern above. One recurring point from its critical reviews and product photos: buyers occasionally mistake the listing photos for a round pot and are surprised to receive an oval one — a real, documented confusion that says something useful about how differently most people picture a “Dutch oven” by default. Amazon’s own attribute data for that product tagged cooking performance positive overall, with no shape-specific complaints beyond the general expectation mismatch, suggesting the oval shape’s stovetop tradeoff is real but minor enough that it doesn’t show up as a dedicated owner complaint.

Size and Capacity: Reading the Numbers Correctly

Round and oval Dutch ovens are usually sold in the same quart sizes, which makes them look directly comparable on a spec sheet — but the interior shape means that volume is distributed differently. A 5.5-quart round pot has a wider, more uniform base; a 5.5-quart oval pot of the same volume is longer and narrower, trading width for length. That’s exactly why the oval shape suits a whole chicken or a rack of ribs better at the same capacity: the extra length is where the food actually needs the room, not spread evenly in a circle around it.

The practical takeaway when comparing listings: don’t assume a round and an oval pot of the same quart size will hold food identically. Check the interior length and width dimensions specifically if a particular cut of meat is the deciding factor, rather than relying on the quart number alone.

Which One Should You Buy?

Buy round if: soups, stews, braises, and bread are the bulk of what a Dutch oven gets used for; you want the widest possible selection of sizes, colors, and replacement lids; or this is a first Dutch oven and you want the shape every recipe and accessory assumes by default. The Dutch oven buying guide covers the round options across every price tier, from the Lodge Bare Cast Iron 5 Qt to the Staub 5.5-Qt Cocotte.

Buy oval if: whole chickens, pork loins, or rib racks are a regular fixture, and the round pot you already picture just doesn’t fit them well. The Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Casserole is the site’s reviewed pick in this shape.

The honest middle ground: most kitchens that own one Dutch oven are better served by round, since it handles the widest range of everyday cooking without a stovetop-heat tradeoff. Oval is a second-pot upgrade for a specific, recurring need — not a default first purchase.

Which Should You Choose for This? Task by Task

Task Better Choice Why
No-knead round bread loaf Round Dough shape naturally matches the pot
Whole roast chicken Oval Bird lies flat instead of curling upright
French onion soup, stews Round Even heat, easy stirring, no hidden corners
Pork loin or rack of ribs Oval Length matches the cut without curling
Stovetop searing before a braise Round Even contact with the burner’s heat
Oven-only slow roasts Tie Oven heat surrounds either shape evenly

Cleaning: Does the Shape Make a Difference?

Marginally. A round pot’s smooth, continuous curve gives a sponge or brush nothing to catch on, so wiping it clean is a single uninterrupted motion. An oval pot’s transition from straight side to rounded end creates a subtle seam that can hold onto stuck-on food slightly more stubbornly, particularly in the tighter curve at each tip. It’s a minor annoyance rather than a real durability or hygiene issue, and it disappears entirely with a soak, but it’s a genuine small difference worth knowing about if easy cleanup is a priority.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the shape really affect how evenly a Dutch oven cooks?

On the stovetop, yes, slightly — a round pot matches a round burner’s heat pattern, while an oval pot’s tapered ends sit farther from the center and run a little cooler. In the oven, where heat surrounds the pot from every direction, the difference is negligible.

Can you bake round bread in an oval Dutch oven?

Yes, as long as the pot’s shorter interior dimension is wide enough for the loaf. It will have more empty space at the ends than a round pot of the same volume, which doesn’t hurt the bread but doesn’t help it either.

Is an oval Dutch oven more expensive than round?

Often, yes, though the gap is usually modest — typically a small premium within the same brand and capacity, reflecting the less common shape rather than a functional upgrade.

Which shape is more common and easier to find accessories for?

Round, by a wide margin. Replacement lids, trivets, lid racks, and third-party accessories are designed around round pots far more often, since round is the default shape across nearly every brand’s core lineup.

Should a first-time Dutch oven buyer choose round or oval?

Round, in almost every case. It handles the widest range of everyday cooking without any stovetop-heat tradeoff, and every general Dutch oven recipe assumes round unless it says otherwise.

Bottom Line

Round wins on stovetop heat distribution, accessory availability, price, and everyday versatility — it’s the right default for a first or only Dutch oven. Oval wins on exactly one thing: fitting elongated cuts of meat without curling them against a wall, which matters a lot if that’s a regular need and barely at all if it isn’t. The Dutch oven buying guide covers both shapes across every price tier, and the bare vs enameled cast iron comparison covers the other major decision most buyers face alongside shape.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

Bare vs Enameled Cast Iron Dutch Oven: Which Should You Buy?

Last Updated October 4, 2026

This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through my links, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Sourdough bread baked in a white enameled cast iron Dutch oven

Short answer: enameled, for most kitchens. It costs more, but it handles tomato sauce, wine reductions, and dishwasher-adjacent laziness without a second thought, and it never needs seasoning.

Bare cast iron keeps one real crown: it’s the only Dutch oven you can throw straight onto campfire coals or crank past 500°F without worrying about a finish. If that’s genuinely how you cook, bare wins outright. Here’s the honest breakdown, including what actually happened in three Dutch ovens reviewed on this site — one bare, two enameled — rather than just the general theory.

Bare vs Enameled Cast Iron — Head to Head

Factor Bare Cast Iron Enameled Cast Iron Winner
Acidic foods (tomato, wine, vinegar) Strips seasoning, can taste metallic Completely non-reactive Enameled
Seasoning required Yes, ongoing Never Enameled
Campfire / open flame Built for it Manufacturers advise against it Bare
Rust risk Real if not dried/oiled None on the enameled surface Enameled
Chip risk Can’t chip (no coating) Real, but varies a lot by product Bare, narrowly
Typical price $50–$70 $60–$450+ Bare
Ease of cleaning Hand wash, dry immediately, no soap Ordinary dish soap; dishwasher-tolerant Enameled
Max oven heat Effectively unlimited Usually capped at 450–500°F Bare
Color / kitchen aesthetics Black, always Wide range of colors and finishes Enameled

The Actual Difference: What Enamel Actually Is

Enamel isn’t paint. It’s porcelain glass, fused onto the cast iron at extremely high kiln temperatures, forming a hard, glossy, non-porous surface bonded permanently to the metal underneath. That’s why it’s non-reactive — the food never touches iron at all, only glass. Bare cast iron has no such barrier: its “seasoning” is a thin, semi-stick layer of polymerized oil sitting directly on the metal, which is why it needs re-oiling and why acid can strip it away.

This single manufacturing difference explains almost every entry in the table above. Non-porous glass can’t rust and can’t absorb acid or flavors, but it can crack or chip under a sharp impact the way a ceramic mug can. Bare iron can take a hard knock all day without visible damage, but the exposed metal beneath a thin oil layer is what makes rust and acid reactivity real concerns.

Durability Isn’t as Simple as “Enamel Chips, Bare Doesn’t”

The theory says bare cast iron is more durable because there’s no coating to fail. In practice, reviewing three Dutch ovens on this site — one bare, two enameled — turned up a more complicated picture worth knowing before assuming either material guarantees an outcome.

  • The Lodge Bare Cast Iron 5 Qt can’t chip, but Amazon’s own owner-review data tags rust resistance as a clearly negative attribute (353 mentions) — the one real durability risk bare cast iron carries, and it’s about care habits, not manufacturing quality.
  • The Staub 5.5-Qt Cocotte, despite being enameled, scored the most positive durability profile of any product reviewed this session — 6 of 8 attributes positive and zero negative, with chipping essentially a non-issue in the review data.
  • The Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Casserole, also enameled, told a different story: reading its critical reviews individually surfaced real, recurring enamel-chipping complaints spanning multiple years, alongside an otherwise strong 4.5-star average.

The honest conclusion: enamel quality varies significantly by manufacturer and price tier, so “enameled” isn’t a guarantee against chipping, and “bare” isn’t a guarantee against damage — it’s a guarantee against a specific kind of damage (chipping) in exchange for a different one (rust, if neglected). Read the specific product’s own review history, not just its material, before assuming durability.

Cost: The Gap Is Bigger Than It Looks

Bare cast iron Dutch ovens cluster tightly around $50–$70 regardless of brand, because there’s no enamel process to pay for. Enameled options span a much wider range: budget enameled pots start around $60–$130, while heritage French brands like Le Creuset and Staub run $230–$450+ for the same capacity. If budget is the deciding factor, bare cast iron is the more predictable choice — there’s no premium tier to accidentally overpay for.

Which One Should You Buy?

Buy enameled if: you cook tomato-based sauces, wine reductions, or anything acidic regularly; you want zero seasoning maintenance; or you want a pot that looks good enough to serve straight from the oven to the table. Start with the Dutch oven buying guide for the full lineup, and see the Lodge vs Le Creuset comparison if you’re deciding between a budget and heritage enameled pot specifically.

Buy bare cast iron if: price is the deciding factor, you already own and are comfortable maintaining bare cast iron cookware, or you genuinely cook over a campfire or push oven temperatures past what enameled cookware is rated for. The Lodge Bare Cast Iron 5 Qt is the site’s reviewed pick in this category, and its lid doubling as a skillet adds real versatility a single-purpose pot doesn’t have.

The honest middle ground: most home cooks who “need both” already own a bare cast iron skillet for searing and would get more daily use from an enameled Dutch oven for the braises, soups, and sauces a Dutch oven is actually for. Reserve bare cast iron Dutch ovens for buyers with a specific reason — camping, budget, or an existing bare-iron habit — rather than as the default choice.

Cooking Task by Cooking Task: Which Wins What

Task Bare Cast Iron Enameled Cast Iron Verdict
Tomato-based braises & sauces Strips seasoning over time No effect on the pot Enameled, clearly
No-knead bread baking Excellent, handles max oven heat Good, but check the enamel’s max rated temperature first Bare, narrowly
Campfire / coals cooking Designed for it Not recommended by most manufacturers Bare, no contest
Searing meat Excellent once fully heated Excellent, slightly more forgiving of sticking Tie
Long-simmered stews and soups Fine for short cooks; acid still a factor Ideal — no reactivity over hours Enameled
Serving straight from oven to table Plain black finish Presentable color options Enameled

Weight and Long-Term Value

Both materials are heavy for the same reason: cast iron is cast iron, and the enamel coating adds only a small fraction of a pot’s total weight. A 5-quart Dutch oven in either material typically runs 11–17 pounds empty, so weight isn’t a meaningful factor in choosing between them — it’s a factor in choosing cast iron at all, versus a lighter material like ceramic or aluminum.

Long-term value looks different depending on care. A well-maintained bare cast iron pot can genuinely outlast its owner — there’s no coating to eventually fail, only metal that can always be re-seasoned back to usable condition even after years of neglect or rust. A well-made enameled pot from a quality manufacturer can also last decades, becoming the kind of piece that gets passed down, but a lower-quality enamel job can start chipping within the first few years of normal use, at which point it’s cosmetically damaged for good — enamel doesn’t repair itself the way bare iron’s seasoning does. That’s the real asymmetry: bare cast iron’s worst-case outcome (rust) is always reversible with effort; enameled cast iron’s worst-case outcome (chipping) is permanent, though it happens far less often with better brands.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can enameled cast iron go in the dishwasher?

Most manufacturers rate it dishwasher safe, but hand-washing is the more cautious choice for preserving the enamel’s gloss and color over years of use. Bare cast iron should never go in a dishwasher — the detergent and prolonged water exposure strip seasoning and invite rust.

Does bare cast iron really need seasoning after every use?

Not every use, but it needs drying immediately and a thin oil wipe regularly, especially after acidic or long-simmered dishes. Seasoning itself builds up over months of normal cooking rather than needing to be reapplied constantly.

Is enameled cast iron actually more durable long-term?

Not automatically. Enamel quality varies significantly between manufacturers and price tiers — some enameled pots chip readily, others resist it almost entirely, based on the review evidence above. Bare cast iron’s durability risk (rust) is more predictable and entirely preventable with basic care.

Which is better for a beginner?

Enameled, in most cases — there’s no seasoning routine to learn or forget, and mistakes like cooking a tomato sauce won’t damage the pot. Bare cast iron rewards cooks who already have (or want to build) the habit of drying and oiling cookware after every use.

Can you use metal utensils on either type?

Metal utensils are safe on bare cast iron and will not damage the seasoning meaningfully with normal use. On enameled cast iron, metal utensils risk scratching or chipping the glass coating over time — wood, silicone, or nylon utensils are the safer choice.

Bottom Line

Enameled cast iron wins on versatility, maintenance, and predictability — it’s the safer default for most kitchens and the only sensible choice if acidic cooking is a regular habit. Bare cast iron wins on price and genuine outdoor/high-heat use, and its durability story is better than its reputation suggests as long as it’s dried and oiled consistently. The Dutch oven buying guide covers both types across every price tier if the decision still isn’t obvious.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Review: Solid Value, Chip Risk

Last Updated September 28, 2026

I may earn a commission from purchases made through the Amazon links in this article, at no extra cost to you.


Cuisinart Chef's Classic Enameled Cast Iron Oval Covered Casserole, Provencial Blue, 5.5 Quart

The Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Casserole is the pick in the Dutch oven buying guide’s lineup with the oddest shape and the widest reputation gap: an oval enameled cast iron pot at $129.95 with 232 ratings, most of them enthusiastic, sitting alongside a scattering of one-star complaints about damaged deliveries and chipped enamel. Here’s what the full ratings breakdown, Amazon’s own attribute data, and a closer look at eight critical reviews actually show.

Quick Facts

  • Model: Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Enameled Cast Iron Oval Covered Casserole, Provencial Blue
  • Price: $129.95
  • Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (232 ratings)
  • Capacity: 5.5 quarts, oval shape
  • Compatible surfaces: Stovetop (incl. induction), oven, broiler
  • Dishwasher safe: Yes (per Cuisinart; hand-washing extends enamel life)
  • Warranty: Limited

What Is the Cuisinart Chef’s Classic Oval Casserole?

This is Cuisinart’s enameled cast iron Dutch oven in its 5.5-quart oval configuration, sold under the Chef’s Classic line. Porcelain enamel coats both the cast iron interior and exterior, so unlike bare cast iron it needs no seasoning, tolerates acidic ingredients like tomato sauce and wine reductions without issue, and cleans up with ordinary dish soap. The oval shape is the main thing separating it from the more common round Dutch oven: it suits long cuts of meat — a whole chicken, a pork loin, a rack of ribs — better than a round pot of the same volume.

Design and Build Quality

At 5.5 quarts, this sits in the same capacity range as several other picks in the buying guide, but the oval shape changes how it cooks and how it looks doing it. Cuisinart’s own product description promotes even heat distribution and a durable porcelain enamel exterior finish, and the listing is induction-stovetop compatible in addition to oven and broiler safe. One recurring point from Amazon’s owner data and the critical reviews: the shape confuses some buyers browsing product photos, who expect round and receive oval. That’s a listing-photography quirk rather than a product flaw, but worth knowing before you buy.


Cuisinart Chef's Classic Oval Casserole interior enamel

Cooking Performance

Amazon’s attribute-level sentiment data tags cooking performance positive (15 mentions) alongside functionality (19 mentions, also positive) — both consistent with what enameled cast iron is generally good at: strong heat retention, even browning, and a surface that goes straight from stovetop to oven to broiler without a second thought. Several owners specifically praise it for roasting chicken and large cuts, which lines up with the oval shape’s real advantage.

Not every account is glowing on execution. One critical reviewer noted the pot “heats a bit unevenly and sticks a little,” though added that for the price, it was tolerable. That’s a single data point rather than a pattern — cooking performance is otherwise tagged cleanly positive across the full rating set — but it’s included here rather than left out, since a fair review reports the outliers too.

What Owners Report

Across all 232 ratings, Amazon tags six attributes positive: functionality (19 mentions), appearance (17), ease of cleaning (16), value for money (16), cooking performance (15), and size (8). Two are tagged mixed: weight (20 mentions) and durability (10 mentions). None are tagged negative. The star breakdown is strong: 77% five-star, 13% four-star, with the remaining 10% split across three- to one-star.

The weight and durability caveats both show up clearly in the written reviews, and they’re worth taking at face value rather than waving off: this is a genuinely heavy pot when loaded, and enamel chipping is a real, recurring theme — not a rare fluke.

Weight, Durability, and What the Critical Reviews Actually Say

Reading through the critical (1–3 star) reviews individually rather than relying on the summary alone surfaces three distinct, real patterns:

  • It’s heavy, and some buyers underestimate it. One reviewer titled their review “I’m probably rating myself more than the product,” explaining they didn’t feel comfortable lifting the pot full of hot food out of the oven — a fair, honest caveat rather than a product defect.
  • Enamel chipping shows up across multiple years of reviews. One buyer returned the pot after “part of the enamel was chipped.” Another, in a review 13 people found helpful, wrote plainly: “I loved the way this looked, but the enamel is not durable.” This isn’t universal — most reviews report no chipping at all, including years of regular dishwasher use in one case — but it’s a recurring enough theme to flag as a real risk, not an isolated incident.
  • Multiple buyers, in different years, received units that looked like previous returns. One reviewer’s photos showed a resealed box and a pot with visible use; another reported receiving a “defective/damaged product that had never been used before,” visually similar to the first. Both cases were on a listing currently sold and shipped by Amazon directly, so this looks more like a fulfillment-center repackaging issue than a manufacturing defect — worth an unboxing check regardless of who ships it.

Care and Cleaning: Reducing Chipping Risk

Since chipping is the one real durability caveat in the review data, a short care routine measurably reduces the risk even though Cuisinart rates the pot dishwasher safe:

  1. Hand-wash with a sponge and warm soapy water when practical — dishwasher detergent is abrasive and dulls enamel gloss over years of repeated cycles, even if it doesn’t cause outright chipping.
  2. Avoid setting the empty, hot pot directly into cold water; thermal shock is a common cause of enamel hairline cracking in cast iron cookware generally.
  3. Use wood, silicone, or nylon utensils rather than metal, and never bang a metal spoon or ladle against the rim while cooking or serving.
  4. When storing other cookware nearby, use a pan protector or dish towel between pieces so they don’t knock against the enamel rim in a cabinet.

None of this is unique to Cuisinart — it’s standard practice for any enameled cast iron pot — but the recurring chipping mentions in this listing’s own review history make it worth restating plainly rather than assuming buyers already know.

How This Pick Was Evaluated

Serious Eats’ most recent Dutch oven testing round includes this product’s line under its “Also Good” tier — but tested the round 5-quart Chef’s Classic Covered Casserole, not the oval 5.5-quart model reviewed here. That distinction matters enough to state plainly rather than blur: the two are different SKUs in the same enameled cast iron line, likely sharing the same enamel formulation and factory, but not identical products. With that caveat, Serious Eats’ finding on the round sibling is a reasonable proxy for build quality: it “performed well,” seared and braised nicely, though the reviewer found the handles small and the lid knob “rather slippery” since it’s enameled rather than bare metal — a fair complaint that likely applies to the oval version too, since Cuisinart uses the same lid-knob design across the line. No other independent lab or hands-on test of the oval 5.5-quart model specifically was found; the rest of this review relies on Cuisinart’s own specifications and Amazon’s attribute-level review data across all 232 ratings.

Who Should Buy This (and Who Shouldn’t)

  • Buy it if: you’re cooking whole chickens, roasts, or ribs where an oval shape actually helps, you want enameled convenience without a seasoning routine, or you value the price relative to heritage French brands.
  • Skip it if: you have wrist or shoulder limitations that make an 11–13 pound loaded pot difficult to lift safely, you want zero enamel-chipping risk (no enameled pot fully avoids this, but some owners here experienced it more than average), or you specifically want a round pot — Cuisinart sells that configuration separately.

Cuisinart Chef's Classic Oval Casserole lid detail

Cuisinart vs. the Other Picks in the Guide

At $129.95, this sits above the bare cast iron options and below the heritage enameled brands. Compared to the Lodge Bare Cast Iron 5 Qt reviewed separately, it trades a lower price and campfire versatility for zero seasoning maintenance and acid-safe cooking. Compared to the Staub 5.5-Qt Cocotte reviewed separately, it costs dramatically less but doesn’t match Staub’s self-basting lid design or the near-universal chip resistance Staub owners report. The oval shape is this pick’s real differentiator inside the guide — nothing else in the lineup covers that shape at this price.

Why Choose Oval Over Round?

The oval shape isn’t just cosmetic. A whole chicken, a pork loin, or a rack of ribs is naturally oblong, and an oval pot lets that shape lie flat with room to spare, where a round pot of the same volume often forces the food to curve or sit at an angle. The trade-off is that an oval pot can feel less efficient for things that are naturally round or irregular — a big batch of soup or a loaf of no-knead bread often works better in a round pot, which is why round remains the more common shape across the buying guide’s other picks. If most of what gets cooked is roasts and braised meats, oval earns its place; if it’s mostly soups, stews, and bread, a round pot from elsewhere in the guide is the better fit.

For the full head-to-head, including stovetop heat distribution and a task-by-task verdict, see oval vs round Dutch oven: which should you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this the round or oval Cuisinart Dutch oven?

This is the oval 5.5-quart Chef’s Classic Covered Casserole. Cuisinart also sells a round version in a similar size range as a separate product; if the listing photos look round to you, double-check the shape in the title before buying.

Does it need seasoning like bare cast iron?

No. The porcelain enamel interior and exterior mean it’s ready to use out of the box and never needs seasoning, unlike bare cast iron.

Is the enamel prone to chipping?

Some owners report chipping over time or occasionally out of the box, while many others report years of use with no issues at all. Amazon’s own data tags durability as a mixed attribute rather than cleanly positive or negative — handle it like enameled cookware generally, avoiding metal utensils and hard knocks against the rim.

How heavy is it?

Amazon’s attribute data tags weight as mixed. Comparable Cuisinart enameled cast iron Dutch ovens in this size range typically weigh in the 11–13 pound range empty, meaningfully heavier once loaded with food — a real consideration if lifting a hot, full pot out of the oven is a concern.

Is it dishwasher safe?

Cuisinart lists it as dishwasher safe, though hand-washing with a sponge and soapy water is the more cautious choice for preserving the enamel finish long-term, consistent with general guidance for enameled cast iron.

Check Price on Amazon →

For the full lineup this pick comes from, see the best cast iron Dutch oven guide, and for care instructions, see the best way to clean a cast iron Dutch oven.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

Silonn Countertop Ice Maker Review: Fast Ice, Not Stored Ice

Last Updated October 26, 2026

I earn a commission if you buy through the Amazon links below, at no extra cost to you.

Part of my countertop ice makers hub — all reviews, comparisons, and buying advice in one place.
Silonn countertop bullet ice maker in stainless steel

The Silonn Countertop Ice Maker is the fastest-to-first-batch pick in my countertop ice maker guide, and its listing shows 4.3 stars across 33,582 ratings, though that pool is shared across several Silonn ice maker sizes and models rather than this machine alone. The listing briefly showed no ratings on 7 September 2026 and showed them again by 14 September; the distribution below was recorded on 30 August 2026. This review covers the thing most buyers get wrong before they order one, what 26 lbs a day really means, and why the price has moved.

Quick Verdict

Score Price Rating Buy
7.5/10 $71.93 4.2★ (33,582) Check Price

Specifications

Spec Silonn SLIM01B
Ice type Bullet ice, two selectable sizes
First batch 9 cubes in about 6 minutes
Stated daily output Up to 26 lbs in 24 hours
Water tank 2 litres, filled by hand — no plumbing
Power 150 watts
Dimensions 12.3 x 8.7 x 12.5 inches
Refrigerant R600a
Other Self-cleaning cycle, full-basket sensor, scoop and basket included

The thing to understand before you buy one

A countertop ice maker is not a freezer. The basket is insulated but not refrigerated, so ice sitting in it slowly melts, the meltwater drains back into the reservoir, and the machine simply makes it again. That is normal operation and not a fault.

What it means in practice is that this is a machine for making ice when you want ice, not for storing it. If you need a standing supply, you fill the basket and move the ice to your freezer. Buyers who expect a small freezer are the ones who end up disappointed, and it is the single most common misunderstanding in the category.

Who It’s For

  • Households whose freezer ice tray cannot keep up with drinks, parties or iced coffee
  • Anyone in a rental, dorm, office or boat where plumbing an ice maker is not an option — this fills from a jug
  • People who want ice on demand within minutes rather than a stored supply
  • Anyone who wants a machine from a range with a long owner record, bearing in mind the ratings are shared across several Silonn models

Who Should Look Elsewhere

  • Anyone expecting ice to keep. It will not, and no countertop machine at this price does
  • Anyone who wants chewable nugget ice or clear cocktail cubes. Bullet ice is neither
  • Anyone counting on the full 26 lbs a day, which is a ceiling in a cool room rather than a working figure
  • Anyone buying purely on price — the EUHOMY in the same guide is about $5 cheaper

Performance

Six minutes is real, 26 pounds is a ceiling

The first nine cubes in about six minutes is the specification people buy this for, and it is the one that holds up: from a cold start you have usable ice faster than any freezer tray. That responsiveness is the genuine appeal of the format.

The 26 lbs per 24 hours figure is a different kind of number. It assumes continuous running in a cool room with the basket emptied as it fills, which is not how anyone uses one. Treat it as a ceiling for comparing machines rather than as an amount you will collect.

Bullet ice, and what it is good at

Bullet ice is cylindrical and partly hollow, which is why it chills a drink quickly and also why it melts quickly. For everyday soft drinks, iced coffee and cooling a sink of beer it is ideal. For a whisky you intend to sip slowly, or for anything where dilution matters, it is the wrong ice.

The two selectable sizes are a genuine convenience rather than marketing: the smaller setting produces ice faster and suits chilling in bulk, the larger melts more slowly in a glass.

Water, noise and the self-clean cycle

There is no water line. You fill a 2-litre tank by hand, and the sensor stops production when the basket is full. Using filtered water is worth doing, because scale and taste both carry straight into the ice.

The self-cleaning cycle handles routine maintenance but does not replace an occasional manual clean of the reservoir. The guide to using a countertop ice maker covers the setup and running routine in full.

Design and Build

A compact 12.3 by 8.7 inch footprint and 12.5 inches tall, which fits under most wall cabinets but is worth measuring for, because the lid opens upward. The transparent lid is a small practical win: you can see the basket level without opening it and letting warm air in.

It runs on 150 watts and uses R600a refrigerant. Noise is the specification nobody publishes usefully; it is a compressor appliance, and it is audible in a quiet kitchen.

Value

At $71.93 the Silonn has dropped back below the $79.94 the buying guide once recorded, and well below the $85.64 high point it reached briefly. It remains below the Frigidaire EFIC189 at $98.02, and closer to, though still above, the EUHOMY at $66.84. The value argument has strengthened, even though the machine has not changed.

What it still has is the track record. Those ratings are shared across Silonn’s range, though, so they say more about the brand than about this exact machine, which is why the Frigidaire EFIC189 rather than this machine is the Best Overall pick in the guide. If price is the binding constraint, the EUHOMY is the guide’s budget pick for a reason.

Durability

Across the 28,690 shared ratings recorded on 30 August 2026 the distribution ran 68% five-star, 13% four, 6% three, 4% two and 9% one-star. Amazon no longer displays any of this, so treat it as a historical snapshot rather than something you can check yourself today. That 9% is roughly 2,580 people, which is a substantial absolute number rather than statistical noise, and it is the highest one-star share of the machines in the guide.

Read together, the shape is familiar for this category: most owners are happy, and a minority have a machine that fails or arrives faulty. Countertop ice makers are compressor appliances built to a price, and the honest expectation is a few years of service rather than a decade.

Alternatives to Consider

  • The full ice maker guide — including the cheaper EUHOMY, the Frigidaire, and the Silonn 33 lb nugget machine if chewable ice is the point
  • How to use a countertop ice maker — setup, water, cleaning and what to expect in the first week
  • A small chest freezer — the right answer if what you actually need is ice storage rather than ice production

Verdict

The Silonn is still the sensible default countertop ice maker, and the reason is boring and sound: it does the basic job quickly and more people have bought and rated it than anything else in the category. Six minutes to the first ice is genuinely useful, and the self-clean and full-basket sensor remove the two chores that make these machines annoying.

Buy it understanding what it is. It makes ice on demand, it does not keep ice, the 26 lbs figure is a ceiling, and at $71.93 it is not the cheap option in its own guide. On track record its shared ratings still look strong; on price it does not win by default.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

How This Review Was Put Together

Plainly: this is research-based, not a hands-on test. I have not owned or used this machine, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What it rests on: the published specification — ice type and sizes, first-batch time, stated daily output, tank capacity, wattage, dimensions and refrigerant — read against the other machines in the buying guide; plus the shape of the rating distribution across 28,690 Amazon ratings rather than the 4.2 average it produces.

What I could not establish: real daily output in a normal kitchen, and noise. Neither is published in a form that can be compared between machines, and nothing here claims a measurement of either. Price and stock were read from Amazon’s US marketplace on 26 October 2026 and will move.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Silonn ice maker keep ice frozen?

No. The basket is insulated but not refrigerated, so ice melts slowly, drains back into the reservoir and is remade. That is how every countertop machine at this price works. If you need a standing supply, move the ice to a freezer as it is produced.

Will it really make 26 lbs of ice a day?

Only in ideal conditions. That figure assumes continuous operation in a cool room with the basket emptied as it fills, which is not normal household use. The number worth trusting is the six minutes to the first nine cubes, which is what the machine is genuinely good at.

Does it need a water line?

No. You fill a 2-litre tank by hand, which is what makes these machines suitable for rentals, offices, boats and anywhere plumbing is not an option. Filtered water is worth using, since scale and taste both carry into the ice.

Is bullet ice good for cocktails?

Not particularly. Bullet ice is partly hollow, so it chills fast and melts fast, which suits soft drinks and iced coffee more than a slowly sipped spirit. If dilution matters to you, a nugget or clear-cube machine is the better format.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

CUSIMAX Meat Slicer Review: Two Blades, One Caveat

Last Updated September 7, 2026

I earn a commission if you buy through the Amazon links below, at no extra cost to you.

CUSIMAX electric deli meat slicer with 8.7 inch stainless steel blade

The CUSIMAX Electric Deli Meat Slicer is the Best Overall pick in my meat slicer buying guide, and at $122.98 it is no longer the cheapest way into a decent home machine. This review covers what the second blade actually buys, why 200W is a duty-cycle number rather than a power number, and the one thing its rating spread says that the 4.3 average does not.

Quick Verdict

Score Price Rating Buy
8.0/10 $122.98 4.3★ (5,049) Check Price

Specifications

Spec CUSIMAX Electric Deli Meat Slicer
Blades Two 8.7-inch 304 stainless, one serrated and one smooth
Motor 200W
Thickness range 1–20 mm, roughly paper-thin to 3/4 inch
Removable for cleaning Blade, food pusher and food carriage
Dimensions 17.7 x 12 x 14.1 inches
Weight 10.8 lbs
Safety Blade guard, food pusher, non-slip feet
Cover 30-day returns policy, 18-month manufacturer promise

Who It’s For

  • Anyone slicing more than one kind of food — the second blade is the whole reason to pick this over a single-blade machine
  • Households buying whole joints or deli meat in bulk and portioning at home
  • Anyone who wants charcuterie-thin slices, which the 1 mm end of the dial reaches
  • Cooks who will slice for five minutes and stop, rather than run the machine continuously

Who Should Look Elsewhere

  • Anyone slicing in volume. This is a 200W home machine, not a deli counter, and treating it as one is how they fail
  • Anyone wanting to cut through bone or frozen-solid meat. Neither is what this is for
  • Anyone short on storage — at 17.7 inches long and 10.8 lbs it is a cupboard commitment, not a drawer one
  • Anyone buying purely on price. It is now dearer than the Cuisinart FS-75 in the same guide, and the case for it rests on the blades rather than the number

Performance

Two blades is the actual differentiator

Most home slicers at this level ship one blade and expect it to do everything. This ships a serrated blade and a smooth one, and they are genuinely different tools: serrated for bread and crusty or cured product that tears under a smooth edge, smooth for deli meat and cheese where a serrated blade leaves a ragged face.

If you only ever slice one thing, that redundancy is dead weight and a cheaper single-blade machine will do. If you bought a slicer to stop paying deli prices for ham and also want to cut your own sourdough, it is the difference between one appliance and two.

200W is a duty-cycle number, not a power number

Two hundred watts is enough to pull an 8.7-inch blade through cooked meat, cheese and bread without stalling. What it is not is enough for continuous work, and the recurring theme in owner reports is machines pushed past what a home motor is built for.

The practical rule is to work in intervals of a few minutes rather than in one long session, which is also how the buying guide frames it. Slicing a whole joint in stages costs you nothing and is the single habit that decides whether the machine lasts.

Thickness, and where owners disagree

The dial runs from 1 to 20 mm, which covers translucent charcuterie at one end and steak-thick cuts at the other. That range is wider than most machines at this price offer.

The honest caveat, and it is one the buying guide already carries, is that some owners report inconsistent thickness at the finest settings. That is the hardest thing for any home machine to hold, and it is where the gap to a commercial slicer shows most clearly.

Design and Build

Stainless steel over a 10.8 lb body with non-slip feet, which matters more than it sounds: a slicer that walks across the counter under load is both annoying and dangerous. The blade guard and food pusher are standard rather than remarkable, and both should be used every time.

The dimension worth checking before buying is length. At 17.7 inches this needs real cupboard space, and it is the specification people most often discover after the box is open.

Cleaning and Maintenance

The blade, food pusher and food carriage all come off, which is the specification that matters most on a machine that collects meat debris in every crevice. A slicer that cannot be stripped down cannot be cleaned properly, and a slicer that is not cleaned properly is a genuine food-safety problem rather than an aesthetic one.

The full routine, including the parts almost everyone skips, is in the guide to cleaning a meat slicer safely. It is worth reading before the first use rather than after the first mess.

Value

At $122.98 this has drifted above the Cuisinart FS-75 at $124.63, which changes the argument. It is no longer the cheapest capable machine in the guide, so the case has to rest on what it offers rather than on what it costs.

That case is still reasonable: two blades, a wider thickness range and more buyer validation than anything comparable. But if the second blade is of no use to you, the FS-75 now costs less and carries a better-known name, and the honest recommendation changes accordingly.

Durability

The rating distribution is the most interesting thing here, and it is more mixed than the 4.3 average suggests. Across 5,049 ratings it runs 64% five-star, 20% four, 6% three, 4% two and 6% one-star.

Compare that with the ovens and grinders elsewhere on this site, which typically run 72 to 80% five-star. A fifth of buyers here settled on four stars rather than five, which reads as a machine people are pleased with rather than delighted by — competent, with rough edges, at a price where that is a fair trade. The 6% one-star share is a real failure tail but not an unusual one.

Alternatives to Consider

  • The full slicer guide — including the Cuisinart FS-75, which now undercuts this on price, and the budget FOHERE
  • BESWOOD 250 — a genuinely commercial 10-inch, 240W machine, for volume this cannot handle
  • BESWOOD vs KWS MS-10NT — the two commercial options set against each other, if home-duty is not enough

Verdict

The CUSIMAX remains the sensible first slicer for a household that slices several different things, and the dual-blade setup is a real advantage rather than a specification-sheet one. Used in short bursts and stripped down after each session, it does what a home slicer should.

What has changed is the price. At $122.98 it sits above the Cuisinart in the same guide, so it is now bought for the blades and the thickness range rather than for being the cheap option. If neither of those matters to you, the money is better spent elsewhere.

Check Price on Amazon ↗

How This Review Was Put Together

Plainly: this is research-based, not a hands-on test. I have not owned or used this slicer, and nothing here should be read as a report from my own kitchen.

What it rests on: the published specification — blade count, size and material, motor wattage, thickness range, which parts come off for cleaning, dimensions and cover terms — read against the other machines in the buying guide; plus the shape of the rating distribution across 5,049 Amazon ratings rather than the 4.3 average it produces.

What I could not establish: thickness consistency at the fine end of the dial, which is the specification that would separate this from a commercial machine and which no manufacturer publishes. Price and stock were read from Amazon’s US marketplace on 6 September 2026 and will move — this one has already risen from $109.78 since the buying guide was last checked.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does the CUSIMAX come with two blades?

Because serrated and smooth edges suit different foods. The serrated blade handles bread and crusty or cured product that would tear under a smooth edge, and the smooth blade gives a clean face on deli meat and cheese. Swapping them is the reason to choose this over a single-blade machine.

Can a home meat slicer run continuously?

Not this one. A 200W motor is sized for domestic bursts rather than sustained work, and pushing it through a long unbroken session is the most common way these machines are damaged. Slicing in intervals of a few minutes costs nothing and is what keeps it working.

How thin will it actually slice?

The dial goes down to 1 mm, which is charcuterie territory, and up to 20 mm for thick cuts. The caveat is consistency: some owners report the thickness varying at the very finest settings, which is where the difference between a home and a commercial machine shows most.

Is the CUSIMAX still the best value slicer?

Less clearly than it was. At $122.98 it now costs more than the Cuisinart FS-75 in the same guide, so the value argument has weakened even though the machine has not changed. Buy it for the two blades and the thickness range rather than for the price.

Filed Under: Product Reviews

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 29
  • Page 30
  • Page 31
  • Page 32
  • Page 33
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 41
  • Go to Next Page »

Recent Articles

  • Coffee Grinder Static: Why It Happens and How to Fix It
  • How to Descale an Electric Kettle
  • Saucepan vs Saucier: Which Pan Do You Need?
  • Espresso Shot Troubleshooting: Fast, Slow, Sour or Bitter
  • How to Clean a Coffee Grinder: What Makers Say

Search

 

HOME          Contact          Affiliate Disclosure          Terms of Service          Privacy Policy

 

kitchenwarecompare.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com. Amazon, the Amazon logo, AmazonSupply, and the AmazonSupply logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Copyright © 2026 kitchenwarecompare.com, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.